Updated: March 7, 2012
Highbridge Festival of the Arts 2012: Latest results and photos

Burnham-On-Sea.com has all the results for every class at this year's 2012 Highbridge Festival of the Arts.

Hundreds of talented youngsters from the ages of three upwards are competing for top awards over the course of the 65th annual festival, which is being held at The Princess Theatre and Arts Centre in Burnham-On-Sea.

Burnham-On-Sea.com will constantly update its results and coverage of the 2012 festival's highlights on this page. The full results are shown below:

. Tuesday March 6th Results:

Class 140 - Group Theme - 11 years and under
1 Dancefit Drama

Class 120 Choral Speech - 7 years and under
1 Butterflies A
2 Butterflies B
3 Mini Beasts B

Class 121 - Choral Speech - 9 years and under
1 Hedgehogs

Class 118 A Poem shared by 2 or 3 children 11 years and under
1 Abigail Simmons and Mia Conibeer
2 Katie McGreavy, Ruby Stickley and Romey Poole
3 Alyssa Jarvis, Lily-Mae Thomas and Charlotte Jones

Class 117 A poem shared by 2 or 3 children 7 years and under
1 Laura Fiddes, Rosa Roberts and Charlie Pike
2 Charlotte Difford and Kayley Difford
2 Matilda Higgins and Millie Thomas
2 Daisy Stewart and Jacob Oliver
3 Lydia Menear, Lauren Eva and Lily Moore
3 Cassiopeia Lewis and Grace Gardiner
3 Amy Gillett and Millie Court
3 William Bishop and Ellie Williams

Class 106 Poems - 10 years and under
1 Ophelia Buckton
2 Rhiana Sinclair
3 Annie Tiso
3 Rowan Mobsby-Frost
3 Ellen Lupton

. Monday March 5th Results:

Class 103 Poems - 7 years and under
1 Lydia Menear
2 Lily Moore
3 Ellie Williams
3 Jodie Sugg
3 Gemma Hicks

Class 102 Poems - 6 years and under
1 Morgan Harris
2 Millie Thomas
2 William Bishop
3 Jacob Mattock

Class 107 Poems - 11 years and under
1 Abigail Simmons
2 Hannah Phillips
3 Harry Nicholls
3 Jack Williams

Class 105 Poems - 9 years and under
1 Charlotte Slade
2 Chloe Reed
3 Rachel Nicol

Class 101 Poems - 5 years and under
1 Dennis Phillips
2 Charlie Pike
2 Henry Pearn
3 Laura Fiddes
3 Chloe Creaser

Class 104 Poems - 8 years and under
1 Megan Gosling
2 Tilly Randle
3 Mia Marshall
3 Sophie Pearne
3 Lily-Mae Thomas

Class 129 Prepared Prose Reading - 12 to 15 years
1 Emily Poole
2 Paige Downey
3 Bethanie Collins

Class 133 Set Prose Reading - 12 to 15 years
1 Emily Poole

Class 134 Original Poem -11 years and under
1 Harry Nicholls
2 Rebekah Nicol

Class 135 Original Poem - 16 years and under
1 Colleen Tolfree
2 Jenna Picton
3 Jemma Hazell
3 Rory Shadbolt

Class 110 Poems - 14 years and under
1 Emily Poole
2 Rory Shadbolt
3 Bethanie Collins

Class 111 Poems - 15 years and under
1 Jemma Hazell
2 Paige Downie

Class 136 - Original Short Story - 11 years and under
1 Marishelle Harris

Any Poem accompanied by background music 16 years and under
1 Emily Poole
2 Jemma Hazell

Class 144 - Dramatic Solo by recognised dramatist
1 Emily Poole

Class 145 Dramatic Solo by recognised dramatis 15 years and under 16 to 18 years
1 Jenna Picton
2 Jemma Hazell

. Sunday March 4th Results:

Class 13 National - 15 to 21 years
1 Ella Pratten
2 Hayley Barker
3 Sian Gilling
3 Martha Taylor

Class 51- Choreographic Solo - 15 to 21 years
1 Lauren Hampton
2 Emma Nicholson

Class 22 Lyrical Modern - 15 to 21 years
1 Lauren Hampton
2 Ella Pratten
3 Megan Drinkwater

Class 61 Non- Cabaret Duet - 15 to 21 years
1 Colette Adams and Ben Hazell
2 Amy McNeill and Asha Martineau Brown
3 Lucy Byrne and Naomi Porter

Class 28 Character - 15 to 21 years
1 Sian Gilling
2 Paige Downie
3 Martha Taylor

Class 48 Contemporary and Modern Ballet - 15 to 21 years
1 Lauren Hampton
2 Megan Drinkwater

Class 73 Non-Cabaret Trio - 15 to 21 years
1 Asha Martineau Brown, Ella Pratten and Sarah Lock

Class 40 Greek - 15 to 21 years
1 Martha Taylor
2 Megan Drinkwater
3 Sian Gilling
3 Lauren Hampton

Class 7 Ballet - 15 to 21 years
1 Emma Hardy
2 Shona Plunkett
3 Imogen Mansfield

Class 56 Cabaret Duet - 15 to 21 years
1 Ella Pratten and Sarah Locke
2 Aimee Vinton and Laura Sandford-Hughes
3 Louise Cross and Danielle Fisher

Class 34 Tap - 15 to 21 years
1 Lauren Hampton
2 Laura Evans
3 Laura Sandford-Hughes

Class 68 Cabaret Trio - 15 to 21 years
1 Connie Barnes, Lucy Byrne and Rachel Withycombe
2 Natalie Salter, Rachel Robinson and Rachel Withycombe

Class 19 Modern - 15 to 21 years
1 Lauren Hampton
2 Emma Hardy
3 Megan Drinkwater

Class 46 Song and Dance 15 to 21 years
1 Megan Drinkwater
2 Laura Evans
3 Martha Taylor

Class 78 Non-Cabaret Group - 13 and 21 years
1 Totnes School of Dance
2 Nicky Jenks School of Dance
3 Totnes School of Dance

Class 76 Cabaret Group - 13 to 21 years
1 Carly Elizabeth School of Dance
2 Lucy Gunter Dance Centre
3 Jayne Elizabeth Stage School

. Saturday March 3rd Results:

Class 12 National – 13 and 14 years
1 Jasmin Shore
2 Danielle Collingwood
3 Regan Phillips
3 Sophie Giltinan

Class 18 Modern – 13 and 14 years
1 Sarah Locke
2 Lucy Byrne
3 Alice Best

Class 39 Greek – 13 and 14 years
1 Jasmin Shore
2 Sophie Giltinan

Class 55 Cabaret Duet – 13 and 14 years
1 Erin and Amy Wilson
2 Bethany Pearce and Ellie Garwood
3 Bobi Dorrington and Bethany Fisher
3 Imogen Arney and Erin Pearce

Class 21 Lyrical Modern 13 and 14 years
1 Ellie Garwood
2 Lucy Byrne
3 Sarah Locke

Class 50 Choreographic Solo – 13 and 14 years
1 Sarah Locke

Ballet 13 and 14 years
1 Jasmin Shore
2 Erin Wilson
2 Lucy Byrne
3 Sarah Locke

Class 60 Non Cabaret Duet – 13 and 14 years
1 Connie Barnes and Lucy Byrne

Class 33 Tap – 13 and 14 years Burnham-On-Sea.com
1 Danielle Collingwood
2 Bethany Pearce
3 Lucy Nicholson

Class 45 Song and Dance – 13 and 14 years
1 Bobi Dorrington
2 Bethany Pearce
3 Danielle Collingwood

Class 67 Cabaret Trio – 13 and 14 years
1 April Coupe, Maddie Barnes and Olivia Wady

Class 27 Character – 13 and 14 years
1 Bethany Pearce
2 Sarah Locke Burnham-On-Sea.com
3 Erin Wilson

Class 77 Non-Cabaret Group – 13 and 14 years
1 Totnes School of Dance HONOURS
2 Nicky Jenks School of Dance
3 Totnes School of Dance

Class 75 Cabaret Group – 12 years and under
1 Lucy Gunter Dance Centre Burnham-On-Sea.com
2 Curtain Call School of Performing Arts
3 Nicky Jenks School of Dance
3 Jayne Elizabeth Stage School

Class 80 Any Dance – Adult Group
1 Rebecca Florey School of Dance
2 Jazz on Tap A
3 Curtain Call School of Performing Arts

. Friday March 2nd Results:

Class 11 National - 11 and 12 years
1 Charlotte Anderson
2 Olivia Elliott
3 April C Troop Burnham-On-Sea.com

Class 17 Modern - 11 and 12 years
1 Charlotte Anderson
2 Anna Horton
3 Hope Griffiths
3 Reanna Grogan-Hellin

Class 20 Lyrical Modern - 11 and 12 years
1 Reanna Grogan-Hellin
2 Charlotte Anderson
2 Anna Horton
3 Amber Millett

Class 59 Non-Cabaret Duet - 11 and 12 years
1 Nina Davies and Lily Hanks
2 Amelia Corrick & Jennifer Poole
3 Oilivia Elliott and Tom Cross

Class 66 Cabaret Trio - 11 and 12 years
1 Eve A'Court Wills, Sophie Jones and Harriet Clements
2 Hannah Mills, Frances Jennings and Millie Cater

Class 26 Character - 11 and 12 years
1 Lily Hanks
2 Charlotte Anderson
3 Anna Horton

Class 44 Song and Dance - 11 and 12 years old
1 Amber Millet Burnham-On-Sea.com
2 Charley Tyrell
3 Alana Hushon

Class 5 Ballet - 11 and 12 years
1 Reanna Grogan-Hellin
2 Harriet Clements
3 Hannah Robbins

Class 53 Cabaret Duet - 11 and 12 years
1 Eve A'Court Wills and Sophie Jones
2 Anna Horton and Reanna Grogan-Hellin
3 Phoebe White and Laura Cole

Class 38 Greek - 11 and 12 years
1 Hope Griffiths
2 Olivia Elliott
3 Charlotte Anderson

Class 32 Tap - 11 and 12 years
1 Chloe Hayden
2 Laura Coles
3 Ben MacGillivray Burnham-On-Sea.com

Class 49 Choreographic Solo - 11 and 12 years
1 Hope Griffiths
1 Amelia Corrick

. Thursday March 1st Results:

Class 10 National - 9 and 10 years
1 Holly Pearce
2 Imogen Tucker
3 Emily Howe

Class 16 Modern - 9 and 10 years
1 Holly Pearce Burnham-On-Sea.com
2 Imogen Tucker
3 Ellis Alford

Class 25 Character - 9 and 10 years
1 Imogen Tucker
2 Holly Pearce
3 Holly Cooper

Class 37 Greek - 9 and 10 years
1 Sophie Rogerson
2 Holly Pearce
3 Meg Elliott

Class 43 Song & Dance 9 - 10 years
1 Chloe Stevens
2 Holly Cooper
3 Holly Pearce

Class 4 Ballet - 9 and 10 years
1 Florence Williams
2 Amy Wilson
3 Megan Elliott
3 Jessica Collingwood

Class 58 Non-Cabaret Duet - 9 - 10 years
1 Holly Pearce and Amy Wilson
2 Chloe Stevens and Isobel Howard Burnham-On-Sea.com
3 Zachary Arney and Grace Parry

Class 65 Cabaret Trio - 9 and 10 years
1 Fleur Alpin, Rose Marks and Amelia Corrick

Class 31 Tap 9 and 10 years
1 Jessica Collingwood
2 Holly Cooper
3 Sophie Rogerson
3 Holly Pearce Burnham-On-Sea.com

Class 70 Non-Cabaret Trio - 9 and 10 years
1 Freya Sawyer, Lauren Gillatt and Georgia Venn

Class 52 Cabaret Duet - 9 and 10 years
1 Florence Williams and Mille Nicholson
2 Georgia Peel and Daisy Freeman
3 Freya Sawyer and Lauren Gillatt

Class 62 Parent and Child Burnham-On-Sea.com
1 Imogen and Lisanne Tucker
1 Amelia and Wayne Corrick

. Wednesday February 29th Results:

Class 9 National - 7 - 8 years
1 Olivia Richard
2 Xara Parast
3 Millie McGarry
3 Olivia Musson

Class 23 Character - 6 years and under
1 Agatha Cameron Kettle
2 Lola Lawrence

Class 15 Modern - 7 and 8 years
1 Lara Spencer
2 Charlotte Whyborn
3 Ava Blandford

Class 3 Ballet - 7 and 8 years
1 Emily Cooper
2 Olivia Musson
3 Marishelle Harris
3 Charlotte Whyborn

Class 35 Greek - 6 years and under
1 Lola Lawrence
2 Anousha Parast Burnham-On-Sea.com

Class 41 Song and Dance - 6 years and under
1 Zoe Loveridge
2 Rhiannon Love
3 Lola Lawrence

Class 30 Tap 7 and 8 years
1 Ava Blandford
2 Izzy Mulligan
3 Amelia Kybert

Class 69 Non-Cabaret Trio
1 Millie McGarry, Anousha Parast and Xara Parast

Class 2 Ballet 6 years and under
1 Scarlett Puddy
2 Rhiannon Love
3 Dorothy Green

Class 24 Character - 7 and 8 years
1 Jamie Carter
2 Spike Maxwell
3 Edward Hayden

Class 42 Song and Dance 7 and 8 years
1 Charlotte Whyborn
2 AvavBlandford
3 Joshua Cooper Burnham-On-Sea.com
3 Spike Maxwell

Class 1 Any Dance - 4 years and under
1 Leah Broad
2 Jude Kybert
3 Martha Stevens
3 Agatha Cameron Kettle

Class 36 Greek - 7 and 8 years
1 Xara Parast
2 Millie McGarry

Class 14 Modern - 6 years and under
1 Rhiannon Love
2 Scarlett Puddy Burnham-On-Sea.com
3 Anousha Parast

Class 57 Non-Cabaret Duet - 7 and 8 years
1 Spike Maxwell and Amelia Kybert
2 Emily Cooper and Olivia Musson Burnham-On-Sea.com
3 Millie Mcgarry and Anousha Parast

Class 29 Tap - 6 years and under
1 Chloe Micholls
2 Agatha Cameron Kettle

Class 52 Cabaret Duet - 7 and 8 years
1 Charlotte Whyborn and Emily Cooper
2 Macy Lucas and Ellen Burrow
3 Izzy Mulligan and Ava Bradford
3 Millie McGarry and Anousha Parast

 


Bookmark and Share

Search Burnham-On-Sea.com|Add Burnham-On-Sea.com to your Bookmarks|Send a mail from Burnham-On-Sea.com|Print this page|Back to previous page|Discuss this article

Burnham-On-Sea Seafront Webcam
Burnham-On-Sea Webcam
24-hour live pictures
See live images of the seafront and beach with Burnham's Webcam.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Shops
Burnham-On-Sea Shopping Guide
Buy in Burnham!
Support local traders by shopping in town - see our A-Z index of businesses.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Video
Burnham-On-Sea Video
Burnham video news
Watch video highlights of events across Burnham with these video clips.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Photos
Burnham-On-Sea Photos

Photo gallery
Hundreds of photos from events across the Burnham-On-Sea area. Click here

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter See us on YouTube