Published:
November 2, 2015
Photos and full results from 2015 Burnham In Bloom awards ceremony

Over 20 residents were presented with awards when the town's annual Burnham In Bloom prize ceremony was held on Friday night (October 30th).

Scores of residents, children and business owners gathered in the Town Council Chambers for the presentation night when awards were given to those who brightened up the town over the summer with floral displays and artwork.

Mayor Michael Clarke thanked those who had taken part and praised Burnham In Bloom organisers Dave Perrett and Richard Young for their long-running involvement.

Dave said that there had been a record number of schools taking part in 2015 and added: "The quality of entries on show across the town was superb and we thank everyone who took part and the ten judges who had the difficult job of picking the winners."

The Mayor added: "I thank all those who entered for making the our town look so lovely. This group more than any other makes a big difference in the community, making our town a brighter place for other residents and visitors."

The Mayor's Decanter was presented to Beverley Milner Simonds, Town Centre Manager, for her support of Burnham town centre over the past year.

The Chairman's Shield for the most points went to Pam Wing of 21 Pembroke Close and the Mayor's Cup went to Gracie Read of 17 Brunels Way, Highbridge.

Full winners list from Burnham In Bloom Awards 2015:

Category A - Group of Houses
1 2-6 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea
2 57-58 Wilde Road, Burnham on Sea
3 1 Ashcott Place &17 Rosewood Avenue, Burnham on Sea

Category B - Hanging Baskets
1 Mr J. Beese, 57 Wilde Road, Burnham on Sea
2 Mrs M. Moore, 77 Worston Road, Burnham on Sea
3 Mr M. Lucas, 97 Worston Road, Highbridge
4 Mrs P. Wing, 21 Pembroke Close, Burnham on Sea

Category C - Balcony
1 Mrs. I Minchin, 14 Churchill Close, Burnham on Sea
2 Mr. M. Clarke, 57C Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea
3 Mrs E. Rouse, 6 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea

Category D - Window Boxes
1 Mrs P. Wing, 21 Pembroke Close, Burnham on Sea
2 Mrs J. Faulks, 37 Conway Crescent, Burnham on Sea
3 Mr N. Brewer, 5-7 High Street, Burnham on Sea

Category E- Containers
1 Mrs P. Wing, 21 Pembroke Close, Burnham on Sea
2 Mrs J. Pearce, 6 Maple Drive, Burnham on Sea
3 Mrs M. Moore, 77 Worston Road, Burnham on Sea

Category F - Unusual Containers
1 Mrs D. Salmon, 3 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea
2 Mrs J. Faulks, 37 Conway Crescent, Burnham on Sea
3 Mrs J. Pearce, 6 Maple Drive, Burnham on Sea
4 Mrs B. Whitcombe, 21 North Avenue, Highbridge

Category G - Front Gardens
1 Mr J. Wilkinson, 33 Barton Road, Berrow
2 Mrs S. Meadows, Elm Tree Farm, Edithmead
3 Mrs M. Moore, 77 Worston Road, Burnham on Sea
4 Mrs V. Watts, 16 Kiln Drive, Highbridge
5 Mrs J. Pearce, 6 Maple Drive, Burnham on Sea

Category J - Hanging Baskets (Commercial)
1= Home Farm Holiday Village - Mrs G. Atkinson
1= Salt Express, Bristol Road, Edithmead - Mr E. Withers
3= G.H. Tyres, 31-35 Adam Street, Burnham on Sea
3= Basonbridge Inn

Category K - Best Overall (Commercial)
1 Home Farm Holiday Village - Mrs G. Atkinson
2 Salt Express, Bristol Road, Edithmead - Mr E. Withers
3 Basonbridge Inn

Category L - Unusual Containers (Commercial)
1 Salt Express, Bristol Road, Edithmead
2 Home Farm Holiday Village
3 Bason Bridge Inn, Mrs Fiona Bray

Category M - Shops
1 Coffee Corner, Abingdon Street, Burnham on Sea
2 Fortes, Pier Street, Burnham on Sea
3 N-Hance, 5-7 High Street, Burnham on Sea

Category N - Holiday Villages
1 Home Farm Holiday Village (Mrs. G. Atkinson)
2 Sandyglade Holiday Park, Berrow
3 Burnham Holiday Village, Marine Drive, Burnham on Sea

Category O - Nursing Homes
1 Kathleen Chambers House, 97 Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea
2 Beaufort House Residential Home, Rectory Road, Burnham on Sea

Category P - Public Houses
1 Dunstan House, Love Lane, Burnham on Sea
2 The Railway, High Street, Burnham on Sea
3 Bason Bridge Inn, Bason Bridge

Category Q - Garages
1 G.H. Tyres, 31-35 Adam Street, Burnham on Sea

Category R - Guest Houses
1 Sherwood Guest House, 42 Berrow Road - Miss A. Davidson
2 Ashbourne House, 17 Berrow Road - Mr C. Donald

School Competition Painting - 6 and Under
1. Charlotte Taylor Age 6 St Joseph's 2. Isaac Burge Age 5 Burnham Infants
3 Elise Davis age 5 Berrow School 4 Matilda Taylor Age 4 St Joseph's

Age 7 to 9
1. Charlotte King Age 9 Berrow School 2. Freddie Hatchard Age 9 St Joseph's
3 Liliana Wilkins Age 8 Berrow School 4 Vincent Tsang Age 8 St Andrew's

Age 10 & over
1. Poppy Cemm Age 10 St Andrew's 2 Matthew Bartlett Age 11 St Andrew's
3. Stephanie Archer Age 10 Churchfields 4 Alliya Mae Age 10 St Andrew's

School Winners - St Andrew's - Runners up - St Joseph's

Mayor's Decanter - Beverley Milner Simonds, Town Centre Manager
Chairman's Shield (most points) - Pam Wing, 21 Pembroke Close
Mayor's Cup - Gracie Read, 17 Brunels Way, Highbridge

 


Bookmark and Share

Search Burnham-On-Sea.com|Add Burnham-On-Sea.com to your Bookmarks|Send a mail from Burnham-On-Sea.com|Print this page|Back to previous page|Discuss this article

Burnham-On-Sea Seafront Webcam
Burnham-On-Sea Webcam
24-hour live pictures
See live images of the seafront and beach with Burnham's Webcam.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Shops
Burnham-On-Sea Shopping Guide
Buy in Burnham!
Support local traders by shopping in town - see our A-Z index of businesses.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea What's On
What's On In Burnham-On-Sea
Things to see and do
Check the constantly updated Burnham-On-Sea.com calendar for what's happening. Click here

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter See us on YouTube