Published:
November 26, 2016
Burnham-On-Sea and Highbridge residents win praise at awards night

Dozens of residents were presented with awards when the annual Burnham In Bloom awards ceremony was held on Friday night (November 25th).

Scores of residents, children and business owners gathered in the Town Council Chambers for the presentation evening when awards were given to those who've brightened up Burnham and Highbridge with floral displays this year - and helped in the community.

Town Mayor Michael Clarke said: "I'd like to personally thank everyone who's won and taken part in the competition this year - it's vital to keep our towns looking as colourful as possible."

"It is a great testament to our community that so many join in each year, helping to keep Burnham and Highbridge looking 'blooming' marvellous!"

He praised Burnham In Bloom organisers Dave Perrett and Richard Young for their long-running involvement in the competition.

The Decanter, for community work in the town, was presented to Phil New for his work as Chairman of Highbridge and Burnham Carnival over many years.

Full winners list from Burnham In Bloom Awards 2016:

Category A - Group of Houses
1 104 & 105 Worston R'd, Highbridge (Paul Phillips & Marlene Hand) & 2 Blakes Cres (Wendy Styles)
2 2,3,4&6 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea
3 66, 68 &70 Worston Road, Highbridge

Category B - Hanging Baskets
1 Mr J. Beese, 57 Wilde Road, Burnham on Sea
2 Mr C. Robertson, 51 Saxondale Avenue, Burnham on Sea
3 Mrs D. Salmon, 3 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea

Category C - Balcony
1 Mrs. I Minchin, 14 Churchill Close, Burnham on Sea
2 Mrs E. Rouse, 6 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea

Category D - Window Boxes
1 Mrs R. Beach, 4 South Terrace, Burnham on Sea
2 Mrs D. Buckley, 27 Priory Gardens, Burnham on Sea
3 Mr C. Robertson 51 Saxondale Avenue, Burnham on Sea

Category E- Containers
1 Mrs M. Hand, 2 Brunels Way, Highbridge
2 Mrs V. Watts, 16 Kiln Drive, Highbridge
3= Mrs J. Pearce, 6 Maple Drive, Burnham on Sea
3= Mrs S. Coggins, 15 Worston Road, Highbridge

Category F - Unusual Containers
1 Mrs V. Watts, 16 Kiln Drive, Highbridge (Bicycle)
2 Mrs J. Pearce, 6 Maple Drive, Burnham on Sea (Bicycle/cart)
3 Mrs G. Cruickshank, 4 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea (Champagne in bucket)

Category G - Front Gardens
1= Mrs M. Collins, 53 Saxondale Avenue, Burnham on Sea
1= Mrs K. Chatwin, 4 Scott Road, Highbridge
3 Mr J. Wilkinson, 33 Barton Road, Berrow
4= Mrs M. Moore, 77 Worston Lane, Burnham on Sea
4= Mrs A.P. Windram, 14 Lundy Drive, Burnham on Sea
4= Mrs W. Styles, 2 Blakes Crescent, Highbridge

Category J - Hanging Baskets (Commercial)
1 Salt Express, Bristol Road, Edithmead - Mr E. Withers
2 Basonbridge Inn - Fiona Bray
3 6 Springfield Road, Highbridge - Andrew Holley

Category K - Best Overall (Commercial)
1 Beaufort House, Rectory Road, Burnham on Sea
2 Salt Express, Bristol Road, Edithmead - Mr E. Withers
3 Home Farm Holiday Village - Mrs G. Atkinson

Category L - Unusual Containers (Commercial)
1 Salt Express, Bristol Road, Edithmead (Steve Redgrave Olympic Rower)
2 Home Farm Holiday Village
3 Bason Bridge Inn, Mrs Fiona Bray

Category M - Shops (Burnham-On-Sea.com)
1 Enhance, 5-7 High Street, Burnham on Sea
2 Coffee Corner, Abingdon Street, Burnham on Sea
3 Fortes, Pier Street, Burnham on Sea

Category N - Holiday Villages
1 Home Farm Holiday Village (Mrs. G. Atkinson)
2 Sandyglade Holiday Park, Berrow
3 Burnham Holiday Village, Marine Drive, Burnham on Sea

Category O - Residential Homes & Flats
1 Beaufort House Residential Home, Rectory Road, Burnham on Sea
2= Kathleen Chambers House, 97 Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea
2= 4 Treasure Court, 37 Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea

Category P - Public Houses
1 Dunstan House, Love Lane, Burnham on Sea
2 The Globe, 17 Newtown Road, Highbridge
3 Bason Bridge Inn, Bason Bridge

Category Q - Garages (Burnham-On-Sea.com)
1 G.H. Tyres, 31-35 Adam Street, Burnham on Sea

Category R - Guest Houses
1 St Aubyns, 11 Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea
2 Sherwood Guest House, 42 Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea

School Competition Painting - 6 and Under
1 Grace Sanders Age 5 St Joseph's
2 Matilda Taylor Age 5 St Joseph's
3 Olivia Saunders age 6 Churchfield
4 Elisha Linbourne Age 6 Churchfield

Age 7 to 9
1 Jessica Benton Age 8 St Joseph's
2 Liliana Wilkins Age 9 Berrow School
3 Phoebe Aston Age 9 St Joseph's
4 Elizabeth Rowan Age 9 St Joseph's

Age 10 & over 567
1 Ruby Clements Age 10 Churchfields
2 Talie Knight Age 10 Churchfields
3 Rachel Godfrey Age 10 Churchfields
4 Jacob Porter Age 10 St Andrew's

School Shield - Churchfield (Burnham-On-Sea.com)

Chairman's Shield (most points) - Mrs V. Watts, 16 Kiln Drive, Highbridge

Mayor's Decanter - Phil New (40 years of Carnival)

Mayor's Cup - Max Britton / Hillview Carnival Club

Max, right, said he was "very happy" to win the award and thanked the Mayor for awarding the trophy to him

Father Duncan Britton, who is Hillview's Chairman, added: "A big thank you for all those involved in the nominations and the decision made."

"We are so proud of Max. He loves his carnival. His first experience was on our Luck of the Irish cart at age 5."


Search Burnham-On-Sea.com|Add Burnham-On-Sea.com to your Bookmarks|Send a mail from Burnham-On-Sea.com|Print this page|Back to previous page|Discuss this article

Burnham-On-Sea Seafront Webcam
Burnham-On-Sea Webcam
24-hour live pictures
See live images of the seafront and beach with Burnham's Webcam.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Shops
Burnham-On-Sea Shopping Guide
Buy in Burnham!
Support local traders by shopping in town - see our A-Z index of businesses.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea What's On
What's On In Burnham-On-Sea
Things to see and do
Check the constantly updated Burnham-On-Sea.com calendar for what's happening. Click here

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter See us on YouTube