Published:
February 22, 2016
Burnham Swim Academy member is crowned County Champion

Members of Burnham-On-Sea's Academy Swim Team have achieved some fantastic results at the 2016 Somerset County Championships.

20 swimmers qualified to compete in 129 events at the event at Millfield School, where the team captured ten medals, swam in 32 finals (Top 10) and collectively took 299.33 secs off their Personal Bests!

Callum Richards, pictured, became Somerset County Champion in the 16 Years 50m Backstroke, in a time of 28 seconds, and captured a Silver Medal in the 4 x 1 I/M Bronze in the 50 BRS/50 FC/100 BK/200 BR/S.

Shannon Hooper, Anya Snowball, Issy Brown and Connie Hazelton-Cavill also made it into the finals in the top 10.

Incredible swims were achieved by Isabelle Puddy, Talia Hughes, Issy Brown, Mia Noad, India Porter, Rebecca Murray, Olivia Earthy, Harriet Puddy, Missy Hicks, Emily Murray, Phe Hazelton Cavill, Ellen Lupton, Henry Reid, Jacob Darlison, Oscar Rogers, Bill Lupton, who all produced Personal Bests and contributed to the Academy Swim Team breaking into the top 10 performance clubs in Somerset.

"Coach Tracey, Nic and Andy have done phenomenal work in preparing the swimmers to compete at this level, and with eight swimmers having captured qualifying/consideration times for the South West Regional Championships to be held in May at Horfield and Plymouth both swimmers amd coaches are now back in training working hard to continue their success," said the Academy's Sara Cox Conklin.

Whilst our senior swimmers have been in action at Millfield, 30 of the teams junior/development swimmers (8-12 year olds) have been taking on the top clubs of Bristol at Horfield in the Bristol Penguins Junior Gala. Cheered on by an amazing support team of parents, friends, officials and coaches, the team captured an outstanding second place overall.

The girls team comprised of Jess Hewitt, Macy Noad, Macey Burge, Thea Merrick, Corin Welsh, Phillipa Griffiths, Kaitlyn Stone, Katherine Evans, Rebecca Murray, Harriet Griffiths, Sienna Field, Caitlin Howe, Lydia Menear, Milly Fooks and Abi Adams.

The boys team comprised of Finlay Fooks, Matthew Lemin, Oliver Scott, Josh Easton, Lucas Earthy, Alex Scott, Alex Lemin, Michael Hooper, Euan Lyall, Max Adams, Sam Easton, George Lawrence, Adam Lyall and Alex Evans.

"If you are interested in swimming, The Academy Swim Team currently has five squads training at the Burnham-On-Sea Swim & Sports Academy in Berrow Road and welcomes new swimmers to come and 'try-out'," added Sara.

"If you are not quite at the level of competitive swimming, then why not enrol in our UK ASA award winning Swim School of the year where you will receive some of the best instruction in the country, as confirmed by the ASA, and in no time you will be making the team!"

To schedule a trial, or join the Swim Academy/Team, or for further information, please contact the academy on 01278 785909.

 


Bookmark and Share

Search Burnham-On-Sea.com|Add Burnham-On-Sea.com to your Bookmarks|Send a mail from Burnham-On-Sea.com|Print this page|Back to previous page|Discuss this article

Burnham-On-Sea Seafront Webcam
Burnham-On-Sea Webcam
24-hour live pictures
See live images of the seafront and beach with Burnham's Webcam.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Shops
Burnham-On-Sea Shopping Guide
Buy in Burnham!
Support local traders by shopping in town - see our A-Z index of businesses.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea What's On
What's On In Burnham-On-Sea
Things to see and do
Check the constantly updated Burnham-On-Sea.com calendar for what's happening. Click here

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter See us on YouTube