Boxers at King Alfred Amateur Boxing Club in Highbridge have celebrated achievements at their annual presentation evening.

Over 80 boxers, friends and family filled the function room of The Coopers in Market Street this week for the event to recognise their efforts.

“Ages ranged from the youngest boxer aged 8 to the seniors and coaches over 18s,” said a spokesman. “This is no longer a boys-only sport and girls were well represented, and their achievements recognised.”

“The Club wishes to attract volunteers to help run the Club and also additional committee members. The Club meets three nights a week from 6.30pm to 8pm on Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays.”

The winners were as follows:

KID GLOVES CATEGORY

Ben Varghese
Josh Morrish
Ben Howden
George Williams
Ollie Noad
James Lewis
Ben Evans
Homey Moore
Meadow Moore
Josh Kirk
Summer Sheehan
Kieran McRris
Tajwar Tarafder
Sonnie Macbeth
Jack State
Alfie Rosser
Ellie Macbeth
Ronnie Amestoy
Maxwel Cole-Burgess
Cameron Lane
Conner Baynham
Max Clarke
Jamie Baynham
Faith Hands
Thomas Moore

GREEN GLOVES CATEGORY

Jack Browning
Aaron Atwell
Ferhat Dogan
Michael Young
Beth Spratt
Alister Pethers
Jess Caines
Tyler Duke
Savannah Cross
Andy Hughes
Jenny Howe
Ben Day
Luc Gordon
Sasha Turner
Ross Macbeth
Lilly Wakeford
Daniel Clark
Finley McDiarmid
Diogo Pina

HOOKS AND UPPER CUTS CATEGORY

Kru Parkinson
Jofin Varghese
Christy Varghese
Scott Moore
Daniel Green
Kate Barren
Maksymilian Mroczkowski
Daisy Penfold
Harry Bajona

BEST KID GLOVES CATEGORY

Tajway Tarafdar

BEST GREEN GLOVES CATEGORY

Finlay McDiarmid

BEST HOOK & UPPER CITS CATEGORY

Kru Parkinson

YEARLY TROPHIES – 2018

The Keen Trophy – won by Ben Day
The Best Newcomer – won by Daniel Green
The Best Club Member – won by Ross Macbeth
For Perseverance – won by Scott Moore
The Best Prospect – won by Harry Bajona
The Boxer’s B oxer Cup – won by Luc Gordon
The Best Youth Boxer – won by Max
The Best Female Club Member – won by Kate Barren
The Best Senior Boxer – won by Tom Stone