November 7, 2005
Burnham-On-Sea Carnival Results 2005: Lion King scoops top prize

Ilminster-based Gemini Carnival Club took the top award at Burnham-On-Sea’s 58th annual carnival with its enchanting float called Lion King The Show.

Although there was a mix-up over where the participants were able to get off their carts at the end of Monday’s parade, the provisional results released late on Monday night (November 7th) stand as final.

There were concerns that because several clubs dismounted from their carnival floats before the official finishing position, they would be disqualified or drop points, but this issue was resolved by the carnival committee at a meeting the following night.

Gemini CC were delighted with the final result and president Dave Phillips said: “It’s a very pleasing result. We are very chuffed with how it’s gone.”

.OFFICIAL BURNHAM-ON-SEA CARNIVAL RESULTS 2005
Class 1 (Tableaux Open)
1 Lion King – The Show Gemini CC, Ilminster
2 Halloween Will CC, Bridgwater
3 Bal Masque Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
4 Spooky Choo-Choo Huckyduck CC, Coleford


Class 2 (Open Feature)
1 Spellbound Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
2 Mickey’s Parade Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
3 Happy Birthday Griffens CC, Bridgwater
4 Theatreland Harlequin CC, Ilminster


Class 4 (Feature Local)

1 Victory Evolution CC, Puriton


Class 5 Group of Comic Characters (Open)

1 Up Yer Pole Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 Jailhouse Rock Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
3 Ello, Ello, Ello Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
4 Wig Wam Bam Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton


Class 6 (Juvenile Feature Or Tableaux Open)

1 Celebration Hillveiw JCC, Highbridge
2 Jewels Of India Marina/Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
3 Frosty Jack Toppers JCC, North Petherton
4 Nightwalkers Aysheberton Stannary JCC, Ashburton


Class 12 (Best Towing Vehicle)

1 Showboat Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
2 Spellbound Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 Lion King – The Show Gemini CC, Ilminster
4 Mickey’s Parade Gremlins CC, Bridgwater


Class 13 (Best Towing Vehicle Driver)

1 Spooky Choo-Choo Huckyduck CC, Coleford
2 Spellbound Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 Mickey’s Parade Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
4 Dr. Who Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet


Class 7 (Single Masquerader Adult)

1 Balancing Act A. Plummer, Melksham
2 Peacock Fantasy Mono CC, Trowbridge
3 Mayor Of Waterfall City – Dinatopia D. Arney, Taunton
4 Night At The Bafta’s J. B. Mitchell, JBCC, Kingsbridge


Class 10 (Group of Masqueraders Adult)

1 Snow White And The ? Dwarfs Samvantra CC, Chapmaslade
2 Crash Course Natajacks CC, Frome
3 Mammas And Pappas Wilf’s CC, Bridgwater
4 Dr. Jekyll’s Toxi Flip En-spired CC, Salisbury


Class 11 (Group of Masqueraders Juvenile)

1 Recycled Stomp Roadrunners JCC, Wells
2 Bambino’s Mexicana Fiesta Crusaders Cubs JCC, Bridgwater


Class 8 (Individual Masqueraders Juvenile)

1 Storm Sensation H. Elswood, Ilminster
2 Jigplosion C. Haines, Frome
3 Very Ventian R. Churches, Godney, Wells
4 Strings Included A. Churches, Godney Wells

Class 9 (Pairs)

1 Snap Krakus CC, Shaftesbury
2 Reign Of Fire Excalibur CC, Topsham

RELATED LINKS:

Burnham-On-Sea Carnival Home Page

Burnham-On-Sea Carmival 2005 Photos