Gremlins Carnival Club took the top spot at Monday’s 2019 Burnham-On-Sea Carnival with this stunning entry.

The Bridgwater club’s incredible cart, called ‘Curse of the Kraken’, featured a mass of movement and colour, complete with the atmospheric music and bursts of flames.

The judges awarded it the top spot for ‘best entry in the entire procession’ and also the ‘best feature’.

Burnham-based Hillview Carnival Club’s Caribbean-themed entry, ‘Iko Iko’, pictured below, won the awards for ‘best local entry’ and ‘Chairman’s local choice’ and it came second in the ‘juvenile feature’ category behind Marina Sydenham.

Talking to Burnham-On-Sea.com, Carnival Chairman Phil New said: “It was a great carnival – there were some really good entries this year. The Gremlins cart really caught my eye and was a deserved winner overall.”

Burnham and Highbridge Carnival 2019 results:

Class 1 – Tableaux Mounted Open

1 Huckyduck – Those Magnificent Men
2 Gemini CC – Butterfly Ball
3 Wills CC – Smugglers Cove
4 King William – Inmates
5 Oasis – Ten to Midnight
6 Centurion – Arabian Splendour
7 Pentathlon CC – Broken Boot

Class 3 – Feature Mounted (Open):

1 Gremlins CC – Curse of The Kraken
2 Masqueraders CC –  Silent Mary Redemption of the Damned
3 Marketeers CC – Bad Guys
4 Renegades CC – Anyanwu
5 Ramblers CC – Welcome to the Sambadome
6 Harlequins CC – The Ironworks
7 Westonzoyland CC – Whites Bones Ranch
8 Globe CC – Underground
9 Vagabonds CC – Awaken the Dragon
10 Wick CC –  Prehistoric Steam

Class 5 – Comic Feature

1 Newmarket CC – Wacky Riders
2 Nunsford Nutters – What’s cooking
3 Gorgons CC – The workskop
4 Luckington CC – Captain’s Tavern
5 Cary Comedians – Klingons from Uranus
6 Mardons CC – Somerset Rock
7 Storm CC – Freddie Sez
8 Just Georges – Life’s A BeachBurnham- -On-Sea.com

Class 6 – Juvenile Feature:

1 Marina Sydenham JCC – Sea Warriors
2 Hillview JCC – Iko Iko
3 Dream Come True – Pirates

Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders (adult or mixed):

1 Wilfs CC – Jungle Rock
2 Xtreme CC – Tribe
3 Bridgwater Belles – Lady Voodoo

 

Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders (Juvenile):

1 Rhythm Fever – Masquerade
2 Crusaders Cubs – Kids Rocks
3 Missy K Kids – Missy K Kids

Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders 

1 Smandys – Bugzy Malone
2 ABC  – Odl Hee Ho
3 Peach Family – Storm

Class 10 – Pairs

1 A&A CC – Cuthbert
2 Dee Gees – Two Heads
3 Andy Tuzzard – Fire and Ice
4 Luma – Tumultus

Class 11 – Single Masquerader (Adult)

1 This Is Me – Aztec Graveyard
2 James Wheeler – One Small Step
3 Adam Cox – Suit Yourself
4 Spirit CC – Crafty
5 Dave Amey – Arisen

Class 12 – Single Masquerader (Juvenile)

1 Samvantra Juniors – Warrior
2 Ethan Pickersgill – Rag n Boneman
3 Lottie Wheeler – Pterois Burnham-On-Sea.com
4 Izzy Wheeler – Great Barrier Reef
5 Kai Newberry – Hakuna Matata
6 Rio Welsh – Dia De Los Muertos

Class 13 – Single or Pairs with wheeled props

1 Mike Daniels – Splish Splash

Class 14 – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle 

1 Gremlins CC – Curse of The Kraken
2 Marketeers CC – Bad Guys
3 Masqueraders CC – Silent Mary Redemption of the Damned
4 Ramblers CC – Welcome to the Sambadome

Class 15 – Best dressed Towing Vehicle Driver 

1 Marketeers CC – Bad Guys
2 Gremlins CC – Curse of The Kraken
3 Huckyduck CC
4 Gemini CC

Class 17 – Trade open

1 Glastonbury Weddings
2 Wookey Hole
3 Brean Country Club

Class 18 – Best Decorated Generator

1 Gremlins CC  – Curse of The Kraken
2 Masqeraders CC – Silent Mary Redemption of the Damned
3 Marketeers CC – Bad Guys
4 Ramblers CC – Welcome to the Sambadome

Class 19 – Best Entry in Procession

1 Gremlins CC – Curse of The Kraken

Class 20 – Best Local Entry:

1 Hillview – Iko Iko

Class 21 – Most outstanding costumes (mounted)

1 Gremlins CC – Curse of The Kraken

Class 22 – Most outstanding costume (non mounted)

1 Samvantra Juniors – Warrior Burnham-On-Sea.com

Class 23 – Best Feature Entry

Gremlins CC – Curse of The Kraken

Class 24 – Best Tableaux Entry

1 Huckyduck CC – Those Magnificent Men

Class 25 – Chairman’s Choice (open)

1 Gremlins CC – Curse of The Kraken

Class 26 – Chairman’s Choice (local)

1 Hillview – Iko Iko Burnham-On-Sea.com

Class 27 – Technical Achievement

1 Masqueraders CC – Silent Mary Redemption of the Damned