Funding

Council tax bills in Burnham-On-Sea and Highbridge look set to rise this year under inflation-busting proposals being considered by the Town Council.

Councillors are set to vote next week on plans to hike up the council’s total budget from £615,343 last year to £718,211 for the coming year.

The Town Council’s Finance and Resources Committee considered the draft budget at its latest meeting where it was approved, subject to a vote by the full Town Council at a meeting on Monday February 3rd.

“It was resolved to make a recommendation to full Council that it makes final approval of the budget at a total of £718,211, which is an increase of 29 pence per week (or around £15 extra per year) on the Band D properties,” says the council.

Councillors have previously pointed to the removal of a £22,171 precept support grant from Sedgemoor District Council – due to government cutbacks – putting extra financial strain on the Town Council.

How Town Council’s budget was spent in 2019

ExpenditureIncomeRequired
Admin184,4381,225183,258
Democratic & Civil15,80015,800
Burial board158,56014,405144,160
Joint funding with others92,35092,350
Grants45,10045,100
Princess Theatre145,11567,65077,465
Old Courthouse17,8503,20014,650
Other properties1,6301,630
Allotments1,8501,400450
Town improvements37,0502,00035,050
Handyman5,9305,930
Community Infrastructure Levy Burnham250-250
Community Infrastructure Levy Highbridge250-250
TOTALS705,71890,380615,343

 

 
Subscribe to our free news updates and join our other subscribers.
No spam, we promise. You can unsubscribe at any time and we'll never share your details without your permission. View our privacy page