Published:
March 12, 2016
Highbridge Festival of the Arts 2016: Latest results and photos

Burnham-On-Sea.com has all the results for every class at the 2016 Highbridge Festival of the Arts.

Hundreds of talented youngsters from the ages of three upwards are competing for top honours at the 69th annual festival.

This year’s festival included two days of speech and drama at The Princess followed by three days of dance classes.

Music classes started on Monday 7th March at Highbridge Community Hall and continue until the afternoon of Saturday 12th March.

Finally, on the evening of Saturday 12th March, the Festival will close with a number of local choirs singing at St John’s Church.

These are the full results from the event:

.Music Results - Friday 11 March 2016

V4A Disney Song
1st Leah Norton
2nd Rocha Teale
3rd Joshua Mills

V4B Disney Song
1st= Fiona Williams
1st= Millie Thomas
2nd Oliviya Sivakumar
3rd Lucy Newman

V5A Song from a Musical
1st Leah Norton
2nd Virginia Rulli-Gibbs
3rd Connie Paterson

V5B Song from a Musical
1st Fiona Williams
2nd= Millie Thomas
2nd= Freddy Jones
2nd= Annabel Gilmour
3rd Trystan Hudson

V14B Parlour Song
1st Freddy Jones

V17A Own Choice
1st Connie Paterson
2nd= Rocha Teale
2nd= Virginia Rulli-Gibbs
3rd Joshua Mills

V17B Own Choice
1st Oliviya Sivakumar

V1A Choirboy/Choirgirl
1st Connie Paterson

V1B Choirboy/Choirgirl
1st Rosie Vincent

V3B Unaccompanied Folk Song
1st Trystan Hudson
V7A Humorous Song
1st Rocha Teale
2nd Joshua Mills

V7B Humorous Song
1st= Millie Thomas
1st= Trystan Hudson

V10A Arranged Folk Song
1st Virginia Rulli-Gibbs

V11B Country Song
1st Annabel Gilmour

V20B Duet, Stage/Film
1st Oliviya Sivakumar & Millie Thomas

V20E Duet, Stage/Film
1st Amelia Lukins & Ellen Lukins
2nd Sharon Hanham & Iris Oxley

V6B Pop Song
1st Annabel Gilmour
2nd Matilda Armstrong

V6C Pop Song
1st George Ingram

V6D Pop Song
1st Ariadna Vasile
2nd Amelia Lukins

V6E Pop Song
1st Ellen Lukins
2nd Bobby Bass

V11E Country Song
1st Rowena Steady
2nd Ellen Lukins
3rd Tina Lukins

V1C Choirboy/Choirgirl
1st Daisy-Mae Marks
2nd Kate Pattinson

V1D Choirboy/Choirgirl
1st Laura Gregory
2nd Ariadna Vasile

V9B Self-accompanied Song
1st Jay Anderson

V9C Self-accompanied Song
1st George Ingram

V9D Self-accompanied Song
1st Ariadna Vasile

V9E Self-accompanied Song
1st Rowena Steady

V26E Vocal Group 6 – 12 Singers
1st The Octettes

G37D Multi-discipline
1st Burnham Youth Choir

V26D Vocal Group 6 – 12 Singers
1st Burnham Youth Choir* (Honours)

V23C Vocal Duet
1st Hannah Murdoch & Rowan Mobsby-Frost

V23E Vocal Duet
1st Natalie Hope & Steve Hope

V24C Vocal Duet Adult/Child
1st Hannah Murdoch & Peter Selby* (Honours)
2nd Sophie Newman & Rowena Steady

V25C Vocal Group 3 – 5 Singers
1st Hannah Murdoch, Connie Paterson, Rowan Mobsby-Frost

V25E Vocal Group 3 – 5 Singers
1st Amelia, Ellen & Tina Lukins

V20C Vocal Duet, Stage/Film
1st Hannah Murdoch & Rowan Mobsby-Frost

V3C Unaccompanied Folk Song
1st Ellie-Mae Teale


V10C Arranged Folk Song
1st Faye Glynn
2nd Hannah Murdoch

V10E Arranged Folk Song
1st Sharon Hanham

V2E Song of Worship
1st Bobby Bass
2nd= Rowena Steady
2nd= Steve Hope
3rd Mick Harley

.Music Results - Thursday 10 March 2016

Recital/Mini-Concert – this was a non-competitive class
Ieuan Cornish (Piano) – Commended
Poppy McGhee (Violin) – Honours
Benjamin Warner Deards (Ukulele, Recorder, Piano) – Commended
Ariadna Vasile (Voice) – Commended
Poppy McGhee (Recorder) – Honours
Tilly Lawrence (Flute) - Commended

G79E Ensemble 7 – 12 instruments
1st Burnham-on-Sea U3A Ukulele Group

X63C Strings Solo
1st Aliye Enver

X53E Beginners’ Class
1st Yvonne Smith

X53C Beginners’ Class
1st Katie-Louise Murray

P52B Piano Duet
1st William Gardner & Millie Strong
2nd Lucas Earthy & Katie Radford

X63D Strings Solo
1st Annie Tiso

X75C Instrumental Duet Adult & Child
1st Tilly Lawrence & Louise Gass
2nd Lucy Newman & Helen Newman
3rd Ellen Cabble & Mrs Steady

X75D Instrumental Duet Adult & Child
1st= Annie Tiso & Ian Tiso
1st= Annie Tiso & Ceiliegh Tiso

G78E Ensemble 3 – 6 instruments
1st Clarendon Recorders
2nd Polden Pipers
3rd= Quartiso
3rd= Clarinet Group

G81E Large Ensemble
1st King Alfred Concert Band* (Honours

.Music Results - Wednesday 9 March 2016

X63B Strings Solo
1st Poppy McGhee (violin)* (Honours)
2nd= Poppy McGhee – cello
2nd= Benjamin Warner-Deards

X64B Woodwind Solo
1st Poppy McGhee (recorder)
2nd Benjamin Warner-Deards
3rd Poppy McGhee (oboe)

X66A Percussion Solo
1st Junior Ashman
2nd Nathan Ashman

X64A Woodwind Solo
1st Lillie Hannett
2nd Harriet Hobbs

X71A Unaccompanied Woodwind Solo
1st Lillie Hannett
2nd Harriet Hobbs

X68B Guitar Solo
1st Jay Anderson
2nd Bennett Wheeler

X71B Unaccompanied Woodwind Solo
1st Sophie Beard
2nd Dorothy Green

X75B Instrumental Duet Adult & Child
1st Benjamin Warner-Deards & Daniel Warner Deards
2nd Lois Engelbrecht & Mrs Steady

C29 School Worship up to Year 6
1st Brent Knoll School

C31 Songs in Harmony up to Year 4
1st Mark First School

C29 School Worship up to Year 4
1st= Mark First School
1st= Churchfield School
C32 Two Unison Songs up to Year 2
1st Burnham Infant School

C30 Humorous Song & one other up to Year 2
1st Mark First School

G79E Ensemble 7 – 12 instruments
1st Stoddens Stompers

X65C Brass Solo
1st George Simmons

X65D Brass Solo
1st Robert Anderson
2nd Daniel Anderson
3rd Ieuan Cornish

X72D Unaccompanied Brass Solo
1st Robert Anderson

X74C Instrumental Duet
1st Lewis Priest & George Simmons

X74D Instrumental Duet
1st Oliver Davies & Ben Kempton
2nd James Biddiscombe & Daniel Anderson
3rd Ophelia Buckton & Joseph Storar

G80E Ensemble 13 – 35 instruments
1st Burnham and Highbridge Band* (Honours)

.Music Results - Tuesday 8 March 2016

X53A Beginners’ Class
1st Florence Pincott
2nd Francesca Strong
3rd Evie Edwards

P53A Piano Duet Pupil/Teacher
1st Millie Strong
2nd Eleanor Partington
3rd Hope Fisher

X62A Recorder Group
1st Bridgwater College Academy

X60A Recorder Solo
1st Emily Perry
2nd Ebony March
3rd Kaitlin Higgins

X53B Beginners’ Class
1st Sean Edwards
2nd Matilda Armstrong
3rd Fynnlay Smith

G78B Group, 3 – 6 Instruments
1st Triple Trouble Trio

G80 Ensemble 13 – 35 instruments up to year 6
1st St Joseph’s (Portishead) School Band

C35 Large Choir up to year 6
1st Churchfield Voices
2nd St Joseph’s (Portishead) Choir

C30 Humorous Song & one other up to year 6
1st St Joseph’s (Portishead) Choir
2nd Worle Village Primary Choir

C32 Two Unison Songs up to year 6
1st Worle Village Primary Choir
2nd CentreVoice

G78C Ensemble 3 – 6 instruments
1st Symmetry
X64E Woodwind Solo
1st Louise Gass

X74E Instrumental Duet
1st Louise Gass & James Arbery

X64C Woodwind Solo
1st Luc Richards
2nd Katie Bea Robinson
3rd Tilly Lawrence

X71C Unaccompanied Woodwind Solo
1st Tilly Lawrence

G78D Ensemble, 3 – 6 instruments
1st ReRun
2nd Airlift
3rd= Brass Ensemble: Joseph, Shaun, Lewis, Ieuan, George
3rd= Brass Ensemble: Ophelia, Annie, Daniel, James, Fred

G80D Ensemble 13 – 35 instruments
1st King Alfred Brass Ensemble

.Music Results - Monday 7 March 2016

P53B Piano Duet, Pupil/teacher
1st Lottie Mills
2nd Vincent Tsang
3rd= Matilda Armstrong
3rd= Jack Richardson

P50B Baroque/Classical Piano
1st Oscar Wei Lun Mun

P51B Modern Piano
1st Lorna King
2nd Oscar Wei Lun Mun
3rd Jay Anderson

P48A Piano Solo
1st Thalia MacLeay
2nd Millie Strong
3rd= Georgia Wheeler
3rd= Sonnie MacBeth

P48B Piano Solo
1st William Gardner
2nd Oscar Wei Lun Mun
3rd Vincent Tsang

P40 Piano up to Grade 1
1st Samuel Grant
2nd Lorna King
3rd Lottie Mills

P41 Piano Grade 2 – 3
1st Hannah Phillips
2nd Michael Hooper
3rd Vincent Tsang

P48C Piano Solo
1st Sophie Newman
2nd Luc Richards
3rd= Emma Lawton
3rd= Olivia Williams

P48D Piano Solo
1st Ieuan Cornish
2nd Penny Sandford-Hughes
3rd Ariadna Vasile

P48E Piano Solo
1st Jacqueline Strong

P50C Baroque/Classical Piano
1st Emma Lawton

P50D Baroque/Classical Piano
1st Ariadna Vasile

P51C Modern Piano
1st Zion Chen
2nd Sophie Newman

P51D Modern Piano
1st Ariadna Vasile

P52C Piano Duet
1st Lucy Newman & Sophie Newman

P52D Piano Duet
1st Luc Richards & Penny Sandford-Hughes

P53C Piano Duet Pupil/Teacher
1st Luc Richards

P53D Piano Duet Pupil/Teacher
1st Penny Sandford-Hughes
2nd Sophia Long

P53E Piano Duet Pupil/Teacher
1st Jacqueline Strong

P54E Piano Trio
1st Sophie & Helen Newman & Ann Burridge

P42 Piano Grade 4 – 5
1st Luc Richards
2nd Emma Lawton
3rd Daniel Fry

P43 Piano Grade 6 – 7
1st Penny Sandford-Hughes
2nd Sophia Long
3rd= Dylan Fulbrook
3rd= Sophie Newman

P44 Piano Grade 8 and above
1st Ethan Nairne
2nd Imogen Percival

.Dance Results - Sunday 6 March 2016

Class 13 National 15 – 21 years
1st Dani Fisher
2nd Beth Fisher
3rd Alice Hotson-Moore

Class 1 Any Dance 4 years and under
1st Lola John
2nd Tia Smith
3rd= Noah Morgan
3rd= Kiera Hallett

Class 50 Contemporary 15 – 21 years
1st Ellie Garwood
2nd Katie Shephard

Class 29 Character 15 – 21 years
1st Ellie Garwood
2nd Jessica Boulter
3rd Erin Wilson

Class 19 Modern 15 – 21 years
1st Ellie Garwood
2nd Jessica Boulter
3rd= Sammy Cowling
3rd= Alice Best

Class 70 Classical Duet 15 – 21 years
1st Sadie Ferguson & Jessica Boulter
2nd Louise Cross & Dani Fisher
3rd Amelia Corrick & Allan Kingston

Class 41 Greek 15 – 21 years
1st Erin Wilson
2nd Charlotte Hall

Class 35 Tap 15 – 21 years
1st Jessica Boulter
2nd Ellie Garwood
3rd Allana Kingston

Class 84 Classical Group 8 years and under
1st Rebecca Florey School of Dance

Class 81 Cabaret group 8 years and under
1st Lisa Jane School of Dance
2nd Signature Dance Studios

Class 7 Ballet 15 – 21 years
1st Jessica Boulter
2nd Erin Wilson
3rd Charlotte Hall

Class 80 Classical Trio 15 – 21 years
1st Louise Cross, Dani Fisher, Aimee Vinton

Class 47 Song and Dance 15 – 21 years
1st Allana Kingston
2nd Jessica Boulter
3rd Adele Carr

Class 23 Lyrical Modern 15 – 21 years
1st Jessica Boulter
2nd Ellie Garwood
3rd= Alice Best
3rd= Erin Wilson

Class 54 Choreographic Solo 15 – 21 years
1st Jessica Boulter

Class 75 Cabaret Trio 15 – 21 years
1st Louise Cross, Dani Fisher, Aimee Vinton

Class 65 Cabaret Duet 15 – 21 years
1st Fleur Aplin & Allana Kingston
2nd Louise Cross & Dani Fisher
3rd Alice Best & Fiona Lodge

Class 86 Classical Group 15 – 21 years
1st Lisa Jane School of Dance
2nd Jayne Elizabeth Stage School group D
3rd Nicky Jenks School of Dance

Class 83 Cabaret Group 15 – 21 years
1st Nicky Jenks School of Dance
2nd= Nicky Jenks School of Dance
2nd= Lisa Jane School of Dance
3rd= Jayne Elizabeth Stage School group C
3rd= Dancefit Academy

.Dance Results - Saturday 5 March 2016

Class 12 National 13 and 14 years
1st Megan Elliott
2nd Leah Perry
3rd Holly Cooper

Class 24 Character 6 years and under
1st Bonnie Williams
2nd Rocha Teale
3rd Poppy Potter

Class 49 Contemporary 13 and 14 years
1st Sophie Newbury

Class 55 Hip Hop or Street 6 years and under
1st Poppy Potter

Class 64 Cabaret Duet 13 and 14 years
1st George Hawkins & Ellie Doherty
2nd Anya Fairhead & Ava Emery
3rd Mollie English & Megan Elliott

Class 30 Tap 6 years and under
1st Bonnie Williams
2nd Rocha Teale
3rd Poppy Potter

Class 79 Classical Trio 13 and 14 years
1st Amelia Corrick, Rose Marks & Fleur Aplin

Class 2 Ballet 6 years and under
1st Rocha Teale
2nd Poppy Potter
3rd Grace Harvey

Class 74 Cabaret Trio 13 and 14 years
1st Fleur Aplin, Holly Potter & Rose Marks

Class 14 Modern 6 years and under
1st Marlie Love
2nd Bonnie Williams
3rd Rocha Teale

Class 40 Greek 13 and 14 years
1st Amy Wilson
2nd Ava Emery
3rd Holly Cooper

Class 42 Song and Dance 6 years and under
1st= Rocha Teale
1st= Marlie Love

Class 6 Ballet 13 and 14 years
1st Holly Cooper
2nd Florence Williams
3rd Amy Wilson

Class 69 Classical Duet 13 and 14
1st Amy Wilson & Holly Cooper
2nd Fleur Aplin & Rose Marks
3rd George Hawkins & Cai Saldanha

Class 34 Tap 13 and 14 years
1st Florence Williams
2nd Eliza Netley
3rd= Ava Emery
3rd= Holly Cooper

Class 28 Character 13 and 14 years
1st Amy Wilson
2nd Ava Emery
3rd Megan Elliott

Class 22 Lyrical Modern 13 and 14 years
1st Hebe Littlewood
2nd Florence Williams
3rd= Rose Marks
3rd= Ava Emery

Class 53 Choreographic Solo 13 and 14 years
1st Ava Emery
2nd Sophie Rogerson
3rd Alyx Carter

Class 59 Hip Hop or Street 13 and 14 years
1st Jessica Weaver
2nd Amelia Corrick
3rd Holly Potter
Class 18 Modern 13 and 14 years
1st Florence Williams
2nd Ava Emery
3rd= Hebe Littlewood
3rd= Fleur Aplin

Class 65a Any Dance Adult Duet
1st Duo Flamenco

Class 46 Song and Dance 13 and 14 years
1st Ava Emery
2nd Florence Williams
3rd Megan Elliott

Class 88 Any Dance Adult Group
1st Lisa Jane School of Dance
2nd Dancefit Academy
3rd Fuego Flamenco

.Dance Results - Friday 4 March 2016

Class 11 National 11 and 12 years
1st Jamie Carter
2nd Ruby O’Mahony
3rd Ellie Doherty

Class 39 Greek 11 and 12 years
1st Emilia Nurminen
2nd Anya Fairhead
3rd Kelis Rabley

Class 17 Modern 12 years
1st Ruby O’Mahony
2nd Anya Fairhead
3rd Anya Burnell

Class 68 Classical Duet 11 and 12 years
1st Emily Cooper & Olivia Musson
2nd Olivia Laity & Ellie Doherty
3rd Spike Maxwell & Olivia Musson

Class 48 Contemporary 11 and 12 years
1st Olivia Laity

Class 33 Tap 11 and 12 years
1st Ellie Doherty
2nd= Anya Fairhead
2nd= Katie Alford
3rd= Ruby O’Mahony
3rd= Kelis Rabley

Class 17 Modern 11 years
1st Kelis Rabley
2nd Ellie Doherty
3rd Hattie Bulley

Class 73 Cabaret Trio 11 and 12 years
1st Anya Fairhead, Ellie Mae Teale, Ruby O’Mahony
2nd Dorothy Green, Scarlett Puddy, Katie Rose Orme
3rd Emily Cooper, Charlotte Whyborn, Olivia Musson

Class 5 Ballet 11 and 12 years
1st Anya Burnell
2nd= Ruby O’Mahony
2nd= Anya Fairhead
3rd Emilia Nurminen

Class 27 Character 11 and 12 years
1st Ruby O’Mahony
2nd Emilia Nurminen
3rd Ellie Doherty

Class 45 Song and Dance 11 and 12 years
1st Ruby O’Mahony
2nd Ellie Doherty
3rd Jamie Carter

Class 58 Hip Hop and 12 years
1st Kelis Rabley
2nd Mollie Mae Rogers
3rd Charlotte Whyborn

Class 21 Lyrical Modern 11 years
1st Kelis Rabley
2nd Ellie Doherty
3rd Fiona Williams

Class 63 Cabaret Duet 11 and 12 years
1st Amelia Kybert & Spike Maxwell
2nd Mollie Mae Rogers & Kerra Fox
3rd Emma Orledge & Constance Hazelton-Cavill

Class 52 Choreographic Solo 11 and 12 years
1st Mollie Mae Rogers
2nd Ellie Doherty
3rd= Kelis Rabley
3rd= Spike Maxwell

Class 21 Lyrical Modern 12 years
1st Ruby O’Mahony
2nd Emilia Nurminen
3rd= Anya Fairhead
3rd= Ellie Mae Teale

Class 85 Classical Group 9 – 12 years
1st Signature Dance Studio
2nd First Steps & Carly Elizabeth School of Dance
3rd= Signature Dance Studio
3rd= Nicky Jenks School of Dance

Class 82 Cabaret group 9 – 12 years
1st Lisa Jane School of Dance
2nd Nicky Jenks School of Dance
3rd= Somerset Dance Umbrella
3rd= First Steps & Carly Elizabeth school of Dance

.Dance Results - Thursday 3 March 2016

Class 10 National 9 and 10 years
1st Ruby Crook
2nd Kayleigh Jones
3rd Isla Frost

Class 9 National 7 and 8 years
1st Carys Rowland
2nd Erin Weaving-Wrayford

Class 57 Hip Hop 9 and 10 years
1st Lily-May Manley
2nd Emma Thornton
3rd Ruby Stephens

Class 56 Hip Hop 7 and 8 years
1st Agatha Cameron-Kettle

Class 25 Character 7 and 8 years
1st Carys Rowland
2nd Mia Doherty
3rd= Alice Boylan
3rd= Sophie Ella Brown

Class 87 Any Dance Groups for Schools
1st Worle Village Primary School
2nd Castle Batch Primary School

Class 51 Choreographic Solo 9 and 10 years
1st Kayleigh Jones

Class 31 Tap 7 and 8 years
1st Daisy Sage
2nd Elizabeth Rooke
3rd Mia Doherty

Class 26 Character 9 and 10 years
1st Kayleigh Jones
2nd Tallie Fairhead
3rd Lola Lawrence

Class 3 Ballet 7 and 8 years
1st Carys Rowland
2nd Daisy Sage
3rd= Heidi Baxter
3rd= Leah Broad

Class 16 Modern 9 years
1st Brooke Hussey
2nd= Izzy Thomas
2nd= Alex Thomas
3rd= Eleanor Curtis
3rd= Isla Frost

Class 66 Classical Duet 7 and 8 years
1st Kacey Watters & Charlotte Jewell
2nd Erin Weaving-Wrayford & Heidi Baxter

Class 4 Ballet 9 and 10 years
1st Tallie Fairhead
2nd Kayleigh Jones
3rd Elloise Rowland

Class 72 Cabaret Trio 9 and 10 years
1st Chloe Lightfoot, Brooke Hussey, Eleanor Curtis
2nd Maya Campbell, Emma Thornton, Esme Taylor
3rd Izzy Thomas, Emily Channon, Katie Boobyer

Class 15 Modern 7 and 8 years
1st Daisy Sage
2nd Carys Rowland
3rd= Heidi Baxter
3rd= Mia Doherty

Class 67 Classical Duet 9 and 10 years
1st Meena Loewy & Tallie Fairhead
2nd Lily-Rain Fuller & Emma Thornton
3rd Bethany Floyd & Lola Hughes

Class 37 Greek 7 and 8 years
1st Carys Rowland
2nd Heidi Baxter
3rd Mia Doherty

Class 38 Greek 9 and 10 years
1st Lola Lawrence
2nd Lily-Rain Fuller
3rd Isla Frost

Class 43 Song and Dance 7 and 8 years
1st Carys Rowland
2nd Mia Doherty
3rd Sophie Ella Brown

Class 16 Modern 10 years
1st Lola Lawrence
2nd Elloise Rowland
3rd= Dorothy Green
3rd= Riannon Love

Class 61 Cabaret Duet 7 and 8 years
1st Mia Doherty & Erin Weaving-Wrayford
2nd Alice Boylan & Mia Doherty

Class 20 Lyrical Modern 9 and 10 years
1st Tallie Fairhead
2nd Lola Lawrence
3rd= Kayleigh Jones
3rd= Dorothy Green

Class 32 Tap 9 and 10 years
1st Kayleigh Jones
2nd= Oliver Harris
2nd= Tallie Fairhead
3rd Bailey Clements

Class 44 Song and Dance 9 and 10 years
1st Tallie Fairhead
2nd Lily-May Manley
3rd= Eleni Markoutsas
3rd= Eliza Hopwood

Class 62 Cabaret Duet 9 and 10 years
1st Alex Thomas & Daisy Sage
2nd Meena Loewy & Tallie Fairhead
3rd Kayleigh Jones & Isla Frost

.Speech & Drama Results - Tuesday 1 March 2016

Class 122 Choral Speech 7 and under
1st Burnham Infant School

Class 122 Choral Speech 11 and under
1st Class 4D St Andrew's School
2nd Class 4M St Andrew's School
3rd= Brent Knoll Primary School
3rd= Class 4F St Andrew's School

Class 113 Read and Present a Poem 18 plus
1st Samantha Nicol* (Honours)

Class 113 Read and Present a Poem 11 and under
1st Freddy Jones
2nd Tom Hicks

Class 127 News Reading 11 and under
1st Bronwyn Clark, Kayden Wright & Caleb Aston

Class 123 Novice Class 11 and under
1st Izzy House

Class 115 Shared Poems 11 and under
1st Annabel Gilmour & Lottie Mills

Class 115 Shared Poems 4 and under
1st Florence & Beatrix Drinkwater

Class 132 Diary Extract 11 and under
1st Freddy Jones

Class 114 Original Poetry 18 plus
1st Jo Plested

Class 133 Own Choice Prose Reading 11 and under
1st Freddy Jones
2nd Issac Field
3rd Effie Brown

Class 116 Classic Poetry 11 and under
1st Freddy Jones


Class 104 Set Verse Speaking 7 and under
1st Beau Plested* (Honours)
2nd= Leo Cogan
2nd= Daisy Hale
3rd= Gracie Mills
3rd= Jayden Holman Matthews

Class 109 Set Verse Speaking 15 and under
1st Lisseth Ring* (Honours)

Class 115 Shared Poems 15 and under
1st Fleur Cooper & Rebecca Mason

Class 125 Dramatic Solo by a recognised dramatist
1st Francesca Smith

Class 141 Pantomime Duologue Good and Bad Character
1st Valerie Holmes & Alastair Murray* (Honours)

Class 142 Pantomime Comedy Duologue
1st Ade Bowen & Scott Morris

Class 128 Work or part of work by a recognised dramatist
1st King Alfred School (Little Box of Oblivion)
2nd King Alfred School (Fat of the Land)
3rd King Alfred School (Metamorphosis)

.Speech & Drama Results - Monday 29 February 2016

Class 103 Set verse Speaking 6 and under
1st Beau Plested
2nd Eva Marles
3rd Jack Hale

Class 124 Group Theme 4 and under
1st Mark First School

Class 101 Set verse Speaking 4 and under
1st Beatrix Drinkwater
2nd Florence Drinkwater
3rd Keeley Wright

Class 102 Set verse Speaking 5 and under
1st Keeley Wright

Class 114 Original Poetry 11 and under
1st Morgan Kempster

Class 106 Set Verse Speaking 9 and under
1st Bronwyn Clark
2nd Evie Jones
3rd= Tiggy Kelleher
3rd= Freddy Jones

Class 119 Themed Poetry (Animals) 11 and under
1st Freddy Jones
2nd Bronwyn Clark

Class 121 Contemporary Poetry 11 and under
1st= Annabel Gilmour
1st= Jacob McKenna

Class 108 Set Verse Speaking 12 and under
1st Amy Creaby

Class 136 Sight Reading
1st Freddy Jones

Class 105 Set Verse Speaking 8 and under
1st Patrick Aynsley
2nd Isabelle Williams
3rd Lily Caulton
Class 117 Rap Poetry 11 and under
1st= Kayden Wright
1st= Caleb Aston

Class 107 Set Verse Speaking 10 and under
1st Max Adams
2nd Kian Williams
3rd= Olivia Alford
3rd= Scarlett Puddy

Class 134 Set Piece Prose 18 plus
1st Samantha Nicol

Class 134 Set Piece Prose 11 and under
1st Freddy Jones

Class 111 Monologue
1st Demi Lewis

Class 126 Devised Drama
1st King Alfred School - Behind Closed Doors
2nd King Alfred School - A Guides Guide to Death
3rd King Alfred School - Confined (Group 2)

Class 130 Duologue Scripted 15 and under
1st Fleur Cooper & Rebecca Mason

Class 130 Duologue Scripted 17 and under
1st King Alfred School - One For The Road
2nd King Alfred School - Rozencrantz & Guilderstern Are Dead
3rd King Alfred School - Effie's Burning

Class 130 Duologue Scripted 18 plus
1st Kim Cook & Naomi Nicholson



Bookmark and Share

Search Burnham-On-Sea.com|Add Burnham-On-Sea.com to your Bookmarks|Send a mail from Burnham-On-Sea.com|Print this page|Back to previous page|Discuss this article

Burnham-On-Sea Seafront Webcam
Burnham-On-Sea Webcam
24-hour live pictures
See live images of the seafront and beach with Burnham's Webcam.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Shops
Burnham-On-Sea Shopping Guide
Buy in Burnham!
Support local traders by shopping in town - see our A-Z index of businesses.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea What's On
What's On In Burnham-On-Sea
Things to see and do
Check the constantly updated Burnham-On-Sea.com calendar for what's happening. Click here

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter See us on YouTube