Published: November 13, 2010
Photos and results from Burnham In Bloom Awards Ceremony 2010

Dozens of Burnham-On-Sea residents were presented with awards when the town's annual Britain In Bloom ceremony was held on Friday evening (November 12th).

Almost 100 residents and business owners crowded into the town council chambers for the annual presentation night, when awards were given to those who had helped brighten up the town with floral displays over the summer.

The evening began with Deputy Mayor Pauline Pollard being presented with a Britain In Bloom Silver award, as pictured, by Sedgemoor District Council Chairman Jane Moreton and Burnham In Bloom organisers Dave Perrett and Richard Young.

The award was won by the town in the Sergeant Cup, which saw Burnham competing against numerous mid-sized towns across the South West.

Dozens of awards were then handed out to local residents and businesses by Mrs Moreton, who told the award winners: "This competition is a super example of how the community can work together and benefit the whole town."

Mr Perrett and Mr Young were thanked for their work in organising the awards.

.RESULTS OF 2010 BURNHAM IN BLOOM COMPETITION

Category A – Group of Houses

1 Mr & Mrs D. Emery & Mr D. Whiteman, 209-211 Burnham Road, Highbridge
2. Mrs S. Picton, 2-3 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea
3 Mrs R. Beach, 1-5 South Terrace, Burnham on Sea

Category B – Hanging Baskets

1 Mrs D. Davey, 49 Conway Crescent, Burnham on Sea
2 Mr & Mrs C Bryant, 3 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea
3 Mr S.L. Quick, 3 Nunney Close, Burnham on Sea
4 Mrs P. Wing, 21 Pembroke Close, Burnham on Sea

Category C – Balcony

1 Mr. M. Clarke, 57C Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea
2 Mrs. L. Britton, 44 North Avenue, Highbridge
3 Mr & Mrs C. Hall, 25 Mendip Way, Burnham on Sea

Category D – Window Boxes

1 Mrs J. Faulks, 37 Conway Crescent, Burnham on Sea
2 Mr B. Spilsbury, 21 St Pauls Road, Burnham on Sea
3 Mrs R. Beach, 4 South Terrace, Burnham on Sea
4 Mr C. Jennings, 17 Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea

Category E - Containers

1 Mr E. Withers, Elm Tree Farm, Bristol Road, Edithmead
2 Mrs D. Davey, 49 Conway Crescent, Burnham on Sea
3 Mrs M. Hand, 2 Brunels Way, Highbridge
4 Mrs P. Wing, 21 Pembroke Close, Burnham on Sea

Category F – Unusual Containers

1 Mrs J. White, 3A Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea, (shopping baskets)
2 Mrs L. G. Nation, 9 Mendip Way, Burnham on Sea (lots of buckets)
3 Mrs R. Beach, 4 South Terrace, Burnham on Sea (vacuum cleaner)
4 Mr & Mrs C Bryant, 3 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea (flower tower)

Category G – Front Gardens

1 Mrs L. Archer, Franklin, Steart Drive, Burnham on Sea
2 Mrs P. Wing, 21 Pembroke Close, Burnham on Sea
3 Mr & Mrs. C. Bryant, 3 Sunnylawn, Burnham on Sea
4 Mrs M. Hand, 2 Brunels Way, Highbridge
5 Mr R. Hawkins, 201A Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea

Category J – Hanging Baskets (Commercial)

1 Salt Express, Bristol Road, Edithmead – Mr E. Withers
2 Home Farm Holiday Village – Mrs G. Atkinson
3 St Aubyns Guest House, 11 Berrow Road – Mr S Jefferies
4 G.H. Tyres, 31-35 Adam Street, Burnham on Sea – Mr M. Ham
5 Coronation House, 17 Adam Street, Burnham on Sea – Mr. P. Cull

Category K – Best Overall (Commercial)

1 Salt Express, Bristol Road, Edithmead – Mr E. Withers
2= St Aubyns Guest House, 11 Berrow Road, BoS – Mr S. Jefferies
2= Ashbourne Guest House, 17 Berrow Road, BoS – Mr C. Jennings

3 Home Farm Holiday Village – Mrs G. Atkinson

Category L – Unusual Containers (Commercial)

1 Salt Express, Bristol Road, Highbridge (salt spreader)
2 St Aubyns Guest House, 11 Berrow Road – Mr S. Jefferies (chest of drawers)
3 Ashbourne Guest House, 17 Berrow Road – Mr C. Jennings (bird house)
4 Home Farm Holiday Village – Mrs G. Atkinson (trough)

Category M – Shop Windows

1 Fortes, Pier Street, Burnham on Sea

Category N – Holiday Villages

1 Home Farm Holiday Village
2 Sandyglade Holiday Park, Berrow
3 Burnham Holiday Village, Marine Drive
4 Lakeside, Westfield Road

Category O – Nursing Homes

1 Beaufort House Residential Home, Rectory Road, Burnham on Sea
2 Kathleen Chambers House, 97 Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea
3 Burnham Nursing Centre, Oxford Street, Burnham on Sea

Category P – Public Houses

1 The Dunstan House, Love Lane, Burnham on Sea
2 The Somerset & Dorset, High Street, Burnham on Sea – Mr & Mrs J. Quinnell
3 Red Cow, Brent Street, Brent Knoll
4 Bristol Bridge Inn, Bristol Road, Highbridge

Category Q – Garages

1 G.H. Tyres, 31-35 Adam Street, Burnham on Sea – Mr Ham

Category R – Guest Houses

1 Ashbourne House, 17 Berrow Road – Mr C. Jennings
2 St Aubyns, 11 Berrow Road – Mr S. Jefferies
3 Coronation House, 17 Adam Street, - Mr. P. Cull
4 Sherwood Guest House, 42 Berrow Road – Miss A. Davidson

Schools – Wheelbarrow Competition and Schools – Painting (Best Overall of 3 Groups)

1 St Joseph’s

School Competition Painting – 6 and Under

1. Kate Rose Orme, Age 6 St Joseph’s
3 Amy Badland, Age 5 Burnham Infants

Age 7 to 9

1. Chloe Orledge Age 9 St Joseph’s
3 Thomas Jordan Age 9 St Joseph’s

Age 10 & over

1. Amy Faulks
3. Chloe Parish

Mayor’s Decanter for Community Effort

Pamela Wing – Public Footpath

Chairman’s Shield

Most points in all categories, Elliott Withers, Salt Express

 


Bookmark and Share

Search Burnham-On-Sea.com|Add Burnham-On-Sea.com to your Bookmarks|Send a mail from Burnham-On-Sea.com|Print this page|Back to previous page|Discuss this article

Burnham-On-Sea Seafront Webcam
Burnham-On-Sea Webcam
24-hour live pictures
See live images of the seafront and beach with Burnham's Webcam. Click here

Burnham-On-Sea What's On
What's On In Burnham-On-Sea
Things to see and do
Check the constantly updated Burnham-On-Sea.com calendar for what's happening. Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Shops
Burnham-On-Sea Shopping Guide
Buy in Burnham!
Support local traders by shopping in town - see our A-Z index of businesses. Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Video
Burnham-On-Sea Video
Burnham video news
Watch video highlights of events across Burnham with these video clips. Click here