Published:
March 14, 2015
Highbridge Festival of the Arts 2015: Full results and photos

Burnham-On-Sea.com has all the results for every class at the 2015 Highbridge Festival of the Arts.

Hundreds of talented youngsters from the ages of three upwards have competed for top honours at the 68th annual festival.

The event was held in venues in Burnham-On-Sea and Highbridge from March 5th and March 14th and has been hailed a great success by orgnaisers. These are the full results from the event:

. Thursday March 12th Results:

MUSIC
X73 A Teacher and Pupil
1 Jessica Varcoe
2 Winnie White

X73B
1 Jamie Fear
2 Charlotte Anderson
P50 B Baroque/Classical Piano
1 Oscar Munn
2 Sophie Newman

P51 B Piano Modern Piece
1 Oscar Munn

P52 B Piano Duet
1 Lucy & Sophie Newman

G78 Instrumental Ensemble
1 East Brent School Guitar Club

X56 A Recorder Groups
1 East Brent School Recorder Group

X55 A Recorder Duets
1 Winnie White & Laura Fiddes
2 Tilly Myers & Sofia Dolcezza

C29 Music for School Worship Up to Year 6
1 Churchfield Voices

C31 Up to Year 6
1 Centrevoice HONOURS*

C30 Up to Year 6 Folk song and one other
1 Ashcott School

C32 Up to Year 6 Two unison songs
1 Ashcott School

V26 B Vocal Group
1 Innervoice

C37 B Multi-discipline
1 Vocal Act 2
2 Churchfield Vocal Act

X69 E Handbells
1 Wedge of Cheese

X65 E Brass
1 Andrea Rickard
2 Peter Strong
3 Joan Locock

G79 D Instrumental Ensemble
1 King Alfred Brass Ensemble

X65 B
1 Sophie Newman

X65 C
1 George Simmons
2 Daniel Anderson
2 Adam Shepherd

X65 D
1 Robert Anderson
2 Ieuan Cornish
3 Tristan Greene

X66 D Percussion
1 Fred Tiso

X68 C Guitar
1 George Ingram

X68 D
1 Fred Tiso
2 Daniel Hampson

X71 C Instrumental Duets
1 Lewis Priest & George Simmons

X71 D
1 James Biddescombe & Fred Tiso
2 Alex McLaren & Tristan Greene
3 Robert Anderson & Joseph Storar

X72 D Adult and Child
1 Helen and Sophie Newman
2 Tilly Lawrence & Louise Gass

X72 C
1 Annie & Ian Tiso
2 Annie & Ceileigh Tiso

X72 D
1 Fred & Ian Tiso * HONOURS *

X73 D Teacher and Pupil
1 Daniel Hampson & Mrs Steady

G80 E Large Ensemble
1 King Alfred Concert Band

. Wednesday March 11th Results:

MUSIC

C30 Up to Year 2 - Folk Song and one other
1 Mark First School

C31 Up to Year 4 Two Songs
1 Mark First School
C32 Up to Year 4 Two unison songs
1 Vocal Essence

C33 Up to Year 4 World Music
1 Mark First School 'Pop Up' Choir

X64 E Woodwind
1 Mary-Ellen Harris

X74E Recital
1 Sheila Stone

X62 B Pop/Jazz
1 Benjamin Warner-Deards
2 Tilly Lawrence

A64 B Woodwind
1 Tilly Lawrence
2 Matilda Higgins
2 Dorothy Green
3 Sophie Beard

G77 D Instrumental Ensemble
1 The Dex
2 Broken Ground
3 Robert Anderson, Ophelia Buckton and Shaun Wood

V27 C/D Vocal Group
1 KAS Singers

G77 C Instrumental Ensemble
1 Daniel Anderson, Joseph Storar and James Biddescombe
2 Jonathan Knott, Harriet Puddy, Jamie Shepperd and Julie Baker

G77 E
1 Quartiso

X62 D Pop/Jazz
1 Ieuan Cornish

X62 E
1 Joan Locock

X63 B Strings
1 Naomi Jacobs
2 Aliye Enver

X63 D
1 Annie Tiso

X64 C Woodwind
1 Luc Richards

X74 C Instrumental Recital
1 Annie Tiso
2 Jonathan Knott
2 Katie Bea Robinson

G78 E Instrumental Ensemble
1 Stoddens Stompers
2 Burnham on Sea U3A Ukelele Group

. Tuesday March 10th Results:

Music
Class G79 - Instrumental Ensemble
1 St Joseph's School Orchestra
C 29 - School Choir Year 6 and under
1 Brent Knoll School
2 St Joseph's School

G75 B Classroom Music Making
1 Berrow 'Jumble Jams'

X56 B Recorder Groups
1 Berrow Recorder Group

X56A
1 Bridgwater College Academy

X54 B Recorder Solos
1 Benjamin Warner-Deards
2 Amie Mander
2 Kenzie Welsh

X55A
1 Grace Chambers

X53A Beginner's Class
1 Millie Strong
2 Harriet Hobbs
2 Rebecca Knott

X56D Recorder Group
1 Recorder Group

P41 Piano Grade 2 -3
1 Luc Richards
2 Vincent Tsang
3 Alice Jenvey

P42 Piano Grade 4 -5
1 Dylan Fulbrook
2 Sophie Newman
3 Sophie Long
3 Thomas Lim


P48 C Piano Own Choice
1 Gemma Carrington
2 Luc Richards
3 Dylan Fulbrook
3 Daniel Fry

P48 D
1 Alexander McLaren
2 Abigail Dawton
2 Lorna Davey

P48 E
1 Jacqui Strong

P49 D Piano Jazz
1 Ieuan Cornish

P50 C Piano Baroque/Classical
1 Ethan Nairne
2 Luc Richards

P51 C Piano Modern
1 Ethan Nairne
2 Luc Richards
3 Alice Jenvey
3 Penny Sandford-Hughes

P51 D Piano Modern
1 Alexander McLaren

P51 E Piano Duet
1 John Lamb and Tania Kaya

P53 C Piano Teacher and Pupil
1 Luc Richards
2 Sophia Long
3 Katie Watts
3 Penny Sandford-Hughes

P53D
1 Thomas Lim

Class 103 Verse Speaking 6 and under
1 Olivia Applegate
2 John Winton
3 Willow Turner
3 Bethan Rose
3 Chloe Brooke
3 Paige Collier
3 Azyanna Slator
3 Kacie Pope

Class 104 Verse Speaking 7 and under
1 Martha Chambers
2 Patrick Aynsley
3 Olivia Moores

Class 101 Verse Speaking 4 and under
1 Emelie Avery
1 Keeley Wright

Class 102 Verse Speaking 5 and under
1 Beau Plested
2 Hattie Williams

Class 115 Shared Poem
1 Sofia Dolcezza and Tilly Myers

Class 115 Shared Poem
1 Fiona Williams and Libby Ruston
2 Laura Fiddes, Winnie White and Holly Chedzoy
3 Mollie Garrod and Ellie Sunley
3 Cassie Lewis and Rosa Roberts

Class 109 Verse Speaking Set Piece 15 and under
1 Rowan Mobsby-Frost

Class 126 Devised Drama Solo or Group
1King Alfred School Dramatic Goup
Litmus Test
2 King Alfred School Dramatic Group
The Plant is Now Called Confined
3 King Alfred School Dramatic Group
Programmed

Class 138 Duologues by recognised Dramatist
1 King Alfred School - Effie's Burning
2 King Alfred School - The Importance of Being Ernest
2 King Alfred School - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
3 King Alfred School - The Importance of Being Ernest

. Monday March 9th Results:

SPEECH & DRAMA

Class 120 Choral Speech
1 Mary Elton Primary School
2 St Andrew's School

Class 120 Choral Speech
1 Burnham Infant School
2 Churchfield Primary School Juniper
3 Churchfield Primary School Larch
3 Churchfield Primary School Holly

Class 121 See What I Can Do - Solo or Group

1 Mary Elton Primary School

Class 118 Themed Poetry
1 Emily Adamopoulis
2 Sophia Adamopoulis

Class 118 Themed Poetry
1 Libby Rushton

Class 107 Verse Speaking Set Piece 10 or under
1 Amy Creaby
2 Ellie McDonnell
3 Jacob Robinson
3 Rio Blyth

Class 127 News Reading Solo or Group
1 Mark First School Group A
2 Bronwyn Clark, Millie Jones and Kayden Wright
3 Mark First School B

Class 120 Choral Speech
1 Haygrove School

Class 117 Rap Poetry
1 Kayden Wright

Class 105 Verse Speaking 8 and under
1 Bronwyn Clark
2 Evie Jones
3 Isabella Thomas
3 Morgan Kempster
3 Freya Dandy
3 Tegan Kelleher

Class 130 Original Short Story
1 Jo Plested

Class 114 Classic Poetry
1 Bronwen Clark

Class 114 Classic Poetry
1 Rowan Mobsby-Frost
2 Abigail Bighnam-Curtis

Class 114 Original Poetry
1 Hazel Lloyd
2 Diane Goode

Class 128 Dramatic Group
1 King Alfred School Dramatic Group
Blue Remembered Hills 3
2 King Alfred School Dramatic Group
Teachers
2 King Alfred School Dramatic Group
Blue Remembered Hills 2
3 King Alfred School Dramatic Group
Blue Remembered Hills

Class 129 Original Play
1 Diane Goode

. Sunday March 8th Results:

Class 13 National - 15 - 21 years
1 Ella Pratten
2 Danielle Fisher
3 Alice Hotston Moore

Class 50 Contemporary - 15 - 21 years
1 Ellie Garwood

Class 60 Hip Hop or Street 15 – 21 years
1 Molly Florey

Class 40 Greek - 15 - 21 years
1 Ella Pratten
2 Erin Wilson
2 Reanna Grogan-Hellin
3 Beth Fisher

Class 60 Classical Trio - 15 - 21 years
1 Bethany Pearce, Ellie Garwood and Jessica Boulter
2 Hope Griffiths, Anna Horton and Nina Davies
3 Louise Cross, Aimee Vinton and Danielle Fisher

Class 19 Modern - 15 - 21 years
1 Danielle Collingwood
2 Ellie Garwood
3 Ella Pratten
3 Danielle Fisher

Class 54 Choreographic Solo 15 – 21
1 Ella Pratten
2 Hope Griffiths

Class 65 Cabaret Duet 15 and 21 years
1 Bethany Pearce and Ellie Garwood
2 Fiona Lodge and Alice Best
3 Rose Marks and Lucy Byrne

Class 23 Lyrical Modern 15 and 21 years
1 Danielle Collingwood HONOURS*
2 Ellie Garwood
2 Bethany Pearce
3 Alice Best
3 Erin Wilson

Class 7 Ballet 15 – 21 years
1 Erin Wilson
2 Jessica Boulter
3 Bethany Pearce
3 Ella Pratten

Class 70 Classical Duet 15 – 21 years
1 Bethany Pearce and Ellie Garwood
2 Louise Cross and Danielle Fisher
3 Alice Hotston – Moore and Beth Fisher

Class Tap 15 – 21 years
1 Danielle Collingwood HONOURS*
2 Bethany Pearce
3 Lucy Byrne

Class 29 Character 15 – 21 years
1 Danielle Collingwood
2 Lucy Byrne
3 Jessica Boulter
3 Bethany Pearce



Class 47 Song and Dance 15-21 years
1 Danielle Collingwood
2 Lucy Byrne
3 Jessica Boulter
3 Bethany Pearce

Class 75 Cabaret Trio 15 – 21 years
1 Bethany Pearce, Ellie Garwood and Jessica Boulter
2 Louise Cross, Aimee Vinton and Danielle Fisher
3 Hope Griffiths, Anna Horton and Nina Davies

Class 86 Non-Cabaret Group - 13 - 21 years
1 Elizabeth Jayne Stage School
2 Janet Marshall Dance Studios
3 NickyJenks School of Dance
3 Jayne Elizabeth Stage School

Class 83 Cabaret Group - 13 - 21 years
1 Janet Marshall Dance Studios
2 The Lisa Jane School of Dance
3 Jayne Elizabeth Stage School
3 Nicky Jenks School of Dance

. Saturday March 7th Results:

Class 12 National - 13 and 14 years
1 Lily Hanks
2 Megan Johnson
2 Megan Elliot
3 Amelia Corrick

Class 18 Modern - 13 and 14 years
1 Grace Parry
2 Allana Kingston
3 Rebecca Howard
3 Megan Johnson

Class 40 Greek- 13 and 14 years
1 Grace Parry
2 Amy Wilson
3 Nina Davies
3 Lily Hanks

Class 74 Cabaret Trio 13 and 14 years
1 Mollie English,Charlotte Davey and Megan Elliott
2 Amelia Corrick, Rose Marks and Fleur Alpin

Class 28 Character 13 and 14 years
1 Lily Hanks
2 Florence Williams
2 Megan Johnson
3 Megan Elliott
3 Amy Wilson

Class 22 Lyrical Modern 13 and 14 years
1 Grace Parry
2 Nina Davies
3 Lily Hanks
3 Florence Williams
3 Allana Kingston

Class 59 Hip Hop or Street 13 and 14 years
1 Rebecca Howard
2 Rose Marks
2 Fleur Alpin

Class 6 Ballet 13 and 14 years
1 Lily Hanks
2 Grace Parry
3 Amy Wilson
3 Allana Kingston
3 Florence Wilson

Class 79 Classical Trio 13 and 14 years
1 Gracie O’Mahony, Ruby O’Mahony and Carlotta Parish
2 Amelia Corrick, Rose Marks and Fleur Alpin

Class 34 Tap 13 and 14 years
1 Florence Williams
2 Jessica Collingwood
3 Daisy Orme
3 Rebecca Howard
Class 49 Contemporary 13 and 14 years
1 Lily Hanks

Class 69 Classical Duet 13 and 14 year
1 Amy Wilson and Holly Cooper
2 Nina Davies and Lily Hanks
3 Rose Marks and Fleur Alpin
3 Charlotte Davey and Megan Elliott

Class 53 Choreographic Solo 13 and 14 years
1 Nina Davies
2 Lily Hanks
3 Rebecca Howard
3 Sophie Rogerson
3 Amelia Corrick

Class 64 Cabaret Duet 13 and 14 years
1 Nina Davies and Lily Hanks
2 Charlotte Davey and Megan Elliott
2 Rose Marks and Fleur Alpin


Class 46 Song and Dance 13 and 14 years
1 Allana Kingston
2 Fleur Alpin
2 Megan Elliott
3 Amelia Corrick

Class 88 Any Dance Adult Group
1 The Lisa Jane School of Dance
2 Dancefit Academy B
3 Fuego Flamenco

. Friday March 6th Results:

Dance Results

Class 11 National 11 and 12 years
1 Holly Cooper
2 Alana James

Class 52 Choreographic Solo 11 and 12 years
1 Molly Mae Rogers
2 Alyx Carter

Class 25 Character 7 and 8 years
1 Isla Frost
2 Harriet Vickers-Graham
3 Lily-Rain Fuller
3 Agatha Cameron-Kettle

Class 39 Greek 11 and 12 years
1 Holly Cooper
2 Anya Fairhead

Class 48 Contemporary 11 and 12 years
1 Olivia Laity

Class 15 Modern 7 and 8 years
1 Oliver Harris
2 Jude Kybert
2 Erin Weaving-Wrayford
3 Heidi Baxter
3 Nadia Millard

Class 27 Character 11 and 12 years
1 Holly Cooper
2 Anya Fairhead
2 Ruby O’Mahony
3 Ava Emery

Class 58 Hip Hop or Street 11 and 12 years
1 Holly Potter
2 Mollie Mae Rogers
3 Amy Stevens
3 Alana James

Class 31 Tap 7 and 8 years
1 Oliver Harris
2 Evie Doherty
3 Erin Weaving-Wrayford

Class 17 Modern 11 and 12 years
1 Ruby O’Mahony
2 Ava Emery
3 George Hawkins
3 Holly Cooper
3 Anya Fairhead

Class 9 National 7 and 8 years
1 Ruby Crook
2 Jessica Oram

Class 37 Greek 7 and 8 years
1 Aryana Parast
2 Agatha Cameron-Kettle
3 Nadia Millard

Class 5 Ballet 11 and 12 years
1 Holly Cooper
2 Ava Emery
3 Tegan Griffiths
3 Anya Fairhead

*Class 14 Modern 6 years and under Danced Thursday 5 March*
1 Aimee Street
2 Bonnie Williams
3 Carly O’Connell
3 Marlie Love

Class 66 Classical Duets 7 and 8 years
1 Abigail Tague and Isla Frost
2 Erin Weaving–Wrayford

Class 3 Ballet 7 and 8 years
1 Abigail Tague
2 Lily-Rain Fuller
3 Erin Weaving-Wrayford

Class 63 Cabaret Duet 11 and 12 years
1 Anya Fairhead and Ava Emery
2 Ellie Doherty and Olivia Laity
3 George Hawkins and Ellie Doherty

Class 43 Song and Dance 7 and 8 years
1 Sophie Ellie Brown
2 Alice Boylan
3 Evie Doherty
3 Olivia Moores

Class 21 Lyrical Modern 11 and 12 years
1 Ruby O’Mahony
2 Ava Emery
3 Holly Cooper
3 Oliva Laity

Class 61 Cabaret Duet 7 and 8 years
1 Alfie Puddy and Ethan Love
2 Lily-Rain Fuller and Eliza Hopwood
3 Freya Coulson and Kacie Pope

Class 68 Classical Duet 11 and 12 years
1 Ellie Doherty and Olivia Laity
2 Spike Maxwell and Olivia Musson
3 Holly Potter and Charlotte Whyborn
3 Emily Cooper and Olivia Musson

Class 33 Tap 11 and 12 years
1 Eliza Netley
2 Anya Fairhead
3 Holly Cooper

Class 73 Cabaret Trio 11 and 12 years
1 Charlotte Whyborn,Emily Cooper and Olivia Musson

Class 45 Song and Dance 11 and 12 years
1 Ava Emery
2 Catrin Hudson
3 Sian Carroll
3 Holly Cooper

Class 85 Classical Group 9 to 12 years
1 Nicky Jenks School Dance
2 Jayne Elizabeth Stage School
2 Marina Saldanha Dance AcademyC
3 Marina Saldanha Dance Academy A

Class 82 Cabaret Group 9 to 12 years
1 The Lisa Jane School of Dance
2 Marina Saldanha Dance Academy B
2 Jayne Elizabeth Stage School
3 Jayne Elizabeth Stage School
3 Marina Saldanha Dance Academy C

. Thursday March 5th Results:

Dance Results

Class 10 National 9 and 10 years
1 Ellie Doherty
2 Katie French
2 Jamie Carter
3 Ruby Stephens

Class 24 Character 6years and under
1 Rocha Teale
2 Bonnie Williams
3 Grace Harvey

Class 57 Hip Hop or Street

1 Ruby Stephens

Class 87 Groups for Schools
1 Castle Batch Primary School

Class 1 Any Dance 4 years and under
1 Hattie Kybert

Class 38 Greek 9 and 10 years
1 Ellie Doherty
2 Lola Lawrence
3 Imogen Jones
3 Anousha Paras

Class 51 Choreographic Solo 9 and 10 years
1 Sarah Rogerson
2 Jamie Carter
2 Keira Durston
3 Spike Maxwell

Class 30 Tap 6 years and under
1 Mia Doherty
2 Bonnie Williams

Class 67 Classical Duet 9 and 10 years
1 Tallie Fairhead and Meena Loewy

Class 2 Ballet 6 years and under
1 Mercina Markoutsas
2 Mia Doherty
3 Emily Garrett

Class 26 Character 9 and 10 years
1 Tallie Fairhead
2 Katie French
3 Meena Loewy

Class 42 Song and Dance
1 Mia Doherty
2 Rocha Teale

Class 4 Ballet 9 and 10 years
1 Katie French
2 Hattie Bulley
3 Tallie Fairhead
3 Keira Durston

Class 62 Cabaret Duet 9 and 10 years
1 Tallie Fairhead and Meena Loewy
2 Kayleigh Jones and Isla Frost
3 Spike Maxwell and Amelia Kybert

Class 16 Modern 9 and 10 years
1 Ellie Doherty
2 Riannon Love
2 Katie French
3 Hattie Bulley
3 Kayleigh Jones

Class 32 Tap 9 and 10 years
1 Tallie Fairhead
2 Ellie Doherty
3 Tia Weaving
3 Jamie Carter

Class 20 Lyrical Modern 9 and 10 years
1 Ellie Doherty
2 Lola Lawrence
2 Keira Durston
2 Katie French
3 Tia Weaving

Class Song and Dance 9 and 10 years
1 Spike Maxwell
2 Jessica Edwards
2 Ellie Doherty
3 Abbie Hopwood
3 Tallie Fairhead
3 Jamie Carter
`
Class 84 Classical Group 8 years and under
1 Rebecca Florey School of Dance

Class 81 Cabaret Group 8 years and under
1 First Steps and Carly Elizabeth School

 


Bookmark and Share

Search Burnham-On-Sea.com|Add Burnham-On-Sea.com to your Bookmarks|Send a mail from Burnham-On-Sea.com|Print this page|Back to previous page|Discuss this article

Burnham-On-Sea Seafront Webcam
Burnham-On-Sea Webcam
24-hour live pictures
See live images of the seafront and beach with Burnham's Webcam.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Shops
Burnham-On-Sea Shopping Guide
Buy in Burnham!
Support local traders by shopping in town - see our A-Z index of businesses.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Video
Burnham-On-Sea Video
Burnham video news
Watch video highlights of events across Burnham with these video clips.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea What's On
What's On In Burnham-On-Sea
Things to see and do
Check the constantly updated Burnham-On-Sea.com calendar for what's happening. Click here

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter See us on YouTube