Published:
August 20, 2017
Photos and results: Family fun at West Huntspill Horticultural Show

Over 630 entries went on display at the annual West Huntspill Horticultural Show on Saturday (August 19th).

Crowds flocked to Saturday's show in the Balliol Hall where a wide range of exhibits went on display across 130 classes.

"We would like to thank all those who put entries in to make it another superb show," show secretary Jane Moreton told Burnham-On-Sea.com.

The entries varied from flowers and floral art to vegetables, cookery entries and children's classes.

Outside the Balliol Hall stallholders included the WI, the local church, craft makers, plus a performance by the Burnham and Highbridge Town Band.

Jane added: "West Huntspill Horticultural Society would like to thank everyone who helped, entered or visited the show. We were also very pleased that the Burnham and Highbridge Town band were there to share their music with us."



.TROPHY WINNERS WEST HUNTSPILL 2017

J W LEONARDT CUP - most points in horticultural classes JOHN INDER
W J CAVILL SHIELD - class with highest number of exhibits KIT HOCKEY
BROOKS TROPHY - best new exhibitor MICHELLE LOCKYER
CAVILL TROPHY - best exhibit public choice JOHN INDER
R F CLARK CUP - most points vegetable classes JOHN INDER
J O'NEILL CUP - most points onions and leeks COLIN POOLE
A IMM TROPHY - miniature garden ALICE GARDNER
CHEDZEY CUP - most points vegetables local exhibitor JOHN INDER
R W FISHER TROPHY - best kept allotment DOLLY MAHDI/SARAH SMITH
W A MAY TROPHY - novice vegetable class 30 MICHELLE LOCKYER
HUNTSPILL HOMING SOCIETY CUP - most points fruit SARA PUDDY
G & A CHAMBERLAIN CUP - most points flowers BRIAN MacDONALD
PRESIDENTS CUP - mixed vase class 41 SARA PUDDY
BRIAN NEWTON TROPHY - best exhibit 42-43 BRIAN MacDONALD
G & J BLACKMORE CUP - best exhibit roses 46 - 48 BRIAN MacDONALD
DAHLIA CUP - most points 55 -59 BRIAN MacDONALD
H L SHEPARD CUP - best exhibit 60 - 62 JANET HOCKADAY
A IMM TROPHY - best entry flower classes BRIAN MacDONALD
PARKHOUSE CUP - most points flowers local exhibitor SARA PUDDY
BADEN CANN CUP - most points local exhibitor 55 - 59 SARA PUDDY
W J DAVEY CUP - most points floral art JANE MORETON/JANET O'NEILL
W.HUNTSPILL HORT.SOC CUP - best exhibit class 65 CAROL BEAUMONT
W C PARKHOUSE PERPETUAL CUP - cookery CAROL BEAUMONT
PALMER TROPHY - most points in craft classes JANET O'NEILL
PHOTOGRAPHY TROPHY COLIN PARISH
CHILDRENS CLASSES UP TO AND INC 9 YEARS HARRY RANDELL
CHILDRENS CLASSES 10 & UP TO & INC 15 YEARS WILLIAM GARDNER
SHIELD -CLASS 102 BENJAMIN MOXEY
SHIELD -CLASS 109 WILLIAM GARDNER
AMY DERHAM CUP - most points childrens special classes BENJAMIN MOXEY
HEAVIEST YIELD OF POTATOES KIT HOCKEY
COMMERCIAL FLORAL DISPLAY THE PIMPERNEL

 


Bookmark and Share

Search Burnham-On-Sea.com|Add Burnham-On-Sea.com to your Bookmarks|Send a mail from Burnham-On-Sea.com|Print this page|Back to previous page|Discuss this article

Burnham-On-Sea Seafront Webcam
Burnham-On-Sea Webcam
24-hour live pictures
See live images of the seafront and beach with Burnham's Webcam.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea Shops
Burnham-On-Sea Shopping Guide
Buy in Burnham!
Support local traders by shopping in town - see our A-Z index of businesses.Click here

Burnham-On-Sea What's On
What's On In Burnham-On-Sea
Things to see and do
Check the constantly updated Burnham-On-Sea.com calendar for what's happening. Click here

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter See us on YouTube