Bridgwater’s Gremlins Carnival Club took three top places at last night’s Burnham-On-Sea Carnival with this stunning entry.

Their cart, called ‘Brunels Kingdom – The Shipyard’ included a huge moving front-end with thousands of lights, all set to a Victorian shipyard theme.

Rounded off with a catchy tune, the cart deservedly won three first places for the best feature entry, best feature mounted, and best decorated towing vehicle – a good haul for the club.

Class 3 – Feature Mounted (Open):

1 Gremlins CC, Brunels Kingdom – The Shipyard
2 Harlequin, Tortuga
3 Marketeers CC, Battle For Atlantis
4 Ramblers CC, Freeze

Class 19 – Best Entry In Entire Procession:

Hucky Duck Carnival Club was celebrating after winning the award for the best entry in the whole procession with their colourful cart, In Flanders Fields.

Superbly decorated with a wartime theme, complete with a roof of poppies, the entry also used the stirring, patriotic hymn ‘I vow To Thee My Country’ to add to the atmosphere.

The cart impressed the judges who gave it the top award of the night.

Class 1 – Open Tableaux

1 Hucky Duck, In Flanders Fields
2 Gemini CC, Transformers – The Cube
3 Pentathlon CC, Roll Up Roll Up!
4 Wills CC, Merry Grinchmas

Class 13 – Best Towing Vehicle:

1 Gremlins CC, Brunels Kingdom – The Shipyard
2 Hucky Duck, In Flanders Fields
3 Ramblers CC, Freeze
4 Marketeers CC, Battle For Atlantis

Class 14 – Best Towing Vehicle Driver:

1 Ramblers CC, Freeze
2 Eclipse CC, Dead Men Tell No Tales
3 Renegades CC, Anubis Army
4 Griffins CC, Rainforest

Class 18 – Best Decorated Generator

1 Hucky Duck, In Flanders Fields
2 Harlequin CC, Tortuga
3 Eclipse CC, Dead Men Tell No Tales
4 Gemini CC, Transformers – The Cube

Class 5 – Comic Feature

1 Cary Comedians CC, Oom Pah Pah!
2 Newmarket CC, I Wanna Be Like You
3 Nunsford Nutters, Formula Tubs
4 Just Georges CC, Rescue Me

Class 6 – Juvenile Feature/Tableaux:

1 Hillview JCC, Jungle Fever
2 Marina Sydenham JCC, Flying To Rio
3 Club 2000, El NIno

Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders (adult or mixed):

1 Xtreme CC, Here Me Roar
2 Wilfs CC, Putting Life Into The Busiest Night Of The Year
3 Highwayman CC, Lil Excaliber

Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders (Juvenile):

1 Crusaders Cubs, Scarecrow Party
2 Thatchers JCC, Clubland

Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (Mixed 3-5):

1 Smandys CC, Guardians Of Fraener
2 Academy of Carnival, The Curse of Athena
3 Just Peachy CC, Belas Criaturas

Class 10 – Pairs

1 A & C, Mr and Mrs
2 Dee Gees CC, Nordic Walkers
3 Jiggle CC, Bones
4 Nattajacks CC, Lettuce Gnome To Market

Class 11 – Single Masquerader (Adult)

1 Michael Churches, Ali Babas
2 Roger Muspratt-Hamilton, Kang Admi
3 Abbie Haines, For Whom The Bells Toll Burnham-On-Sea.com
3 Andy Tizzard, Whiz Pop Bang Bang

Class 12 – Single Masquerader (Juvenile)

1 Aiden Pearcy, Time Keeper
2 Lauren Pearcy, Nouvelle Lune
3 Cousins CC, Wonderland Shuffle
4 Carina Haines, Queen of The Knight

Class 15 – Disabled

1 Academy of Carnival, Is It A Bird, Is It A Plane?

Class 20 – Best Local Entry

1 Hillview JCC – Jungle Fever

Class 17 – Anything Goes



1 Bridgwater Belles, Fire & Ice
2 Unicorn CC, Centenary Of WW1
3 Dancefit Academy, Kidz Of America
4 CISPP, Exhibition Vehicle

Class 21 – Most outstanding costume (local)

1 Hillview JCC – Jungle Fever

Class 21 – Most outstanding costume (open)

1 Hucky Duck, In Flanders Fields

Class 23 – Best Feature Entry

1 Gremlins CC, Brunels Kingdom – The Shipyard

Class 24 – Best Tableaux Entry

1 Hucky Duck, In Flanders Fields Burnham-On-Sea.com

 
Subscribe to our free news updates and join our other subscribers.
No spam, we promise. You can unsubscribe at any time and we'll never share your details without your permission. View our privacy page