Marketeers Carnival Club took the top spot at the 2018 Burnham-On-Sea Carnival with this stunning entry.

The club’s incredible cart, called ‘Consider Yourself – Dickensian’, comprised of a Oliver Twist theme, complete with the popular theatre music.

Photos of the 2018 Burnham-On-Sea Carnival 

The judges awarded it the top spot for ‘best entry in the entire procession’ and also the ‘best feature’.

Burnham-On-Sea based Hillview Carnival’s entry, ‘The Spook Returns’, pictured below, came second in the ‘juvenile feature’ category behind Marina Sydenham. The Burnham cart won the awards for ‘best local entry’ and ‘Chairman’s local choice’.

Hillview’s Lyn Burland told Burnham-On-Sea.com it had been a “great night – we had superb support all along the route from local spectators. The children were fantastic.” Chloe Bowerman, 9, who was on the cart with a broken arm following a recent accident, added: “I loved every minute of it – taking part was fantastic!”

Full Burnham and Highbridge Carnival results:

Class 1 – Tableaux Mounted Open

1 Wills CC – Gettysburg
2 Huckyduck
3 King William
4 Gemini
5 Oasis
6 Centurion
7 Pentathlon CC

Class 3 – Feature Mounted (Open):

1 Marketeers CC Consider Yourself Dickensian
2 Gremlins CC – PT Barnum
2 Masqueraders
4 Ramblers CC
5 Harlequins
6 Vagabonds CC
7 Renegades CC
8 Westonzoyland CC
9 Wick CC
10 Lime Kilm CC

Class 5 – Comic Feature

1 Newmarket CC – Where’s Wee Willy
2 Nunsford Nutters
3 Luckington CC
4 Mardens CC
5 Just Georges
6 Storm CC Burnham-On-Sea.com

Class 6 – Juvenile Feature:

1 Marina Sydenham JCC – Graffiti Villians
2 Hillview JCC – The Spook Returns

Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders (adult or mixed):

1 Xtreme CC – Twisted Circus
2 Wilfs CC Burnham-On-Sea.com
3 Bridgwater Belles
4 Make You Laugh

Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders (Juvenile):

1 Rhythm Fever – Way Out West
2 Crusaders Cubs

Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders 

1 ABC Hen Party
2 Smandys
3 Just Peachy

Class 10 – Pairs

1 A&A CC
2 Dee Gees
3 Matman Studios
4 Happy CC

Class 11 – Single Masquerader (Adult)

1 Simon Jackson Academy Intergalactic Circus Of Wonder
2 Dave Amey
3 Spirit CC
4 Andy Tizzard
5 Adam Cox
6 Fantasy CC

Class 12 – Single Masquerader (Juvenile)

1 Samvantra Juniors – The Queen
2 Ethan Pickersgill
3 Lottie Wheeler
4 Izzy Wheeler
5 Kai Newberry

Class 13 – Best Towing Vehicle:

1 Masqueraders – Sgt Dee Waterloo
2 Marketeers CC
3 Huckyduck CC
4 Gremlins CC

Class 14 – Best Dressed Tractor Driver (open)

1 Marketeers – Consider Yourself Dickensian
2 Gremlins CC
3 Ramblers CC
4 Hillview

Class 15 – Disabled

1 Mike Daniells – PC Mike

Class 17 – Anything Goes

1 Dance Fit Academy

Class 18 – Best Decorated Generator

1 Gremlins CC – Highway To Hell
2 Ramblers CC
3 Masqeraders CC
4 Marketeers

Class 19 – Best Entry in Procession

Marketeers CC – Consider Yourself Dickensian

Class 20 – Best Local Entry:

1 Hillview – The Spook Returns

Class 21 – Most outstanding costumes (mounted)

1 Huckyduck CC – One For The Record

Class 22 – Most outstanding costume (non mounted)

1 Samvantra Juniors – The Queen

Class 23 – Best Feature Entry

1 Marketeers CC – Consider Yourself Dickensian

Class 24 – Best Tableaux Entry

1 Wills CC – Gettysburg  Burnham-On-Sea.com

Class 25 – Chairman’s Choice (open)

1 Marketeers CC – Consider Yourself Dickensian

Class 26 – Chairman’s Choice (local)

1 Hillview – The Spook Returns Burnham-On-Sea.com

Class 27 – Technical Achievement

1 Gremlins CC – Highway to Hell